1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Alors il me faudra faire un …

"Alors il me faudra faire un choix."

Translation:So I will have to make a choice.

February 28, 2013

32 Comments


Alex.whr

How is "il me faudra" I will...? Shoudn't it be along the lines of "he will make me..."?


Sitesurf

"Il faudra" is the future of "il faut" which is a defective, impersonal form.

"il me faudra faire un choix" can also be said "il faudra que je fasse (subjunctive) un choix".


chinchilla21

so how would you say he will...


Sitesurf

Il lui faudra faire un choix = he will have to make a choice

"il" is impersonal (like "it" in "it is necessary") and "lui" is the indirect object form of "il" = he.


Sean1997

"Il faudra" is an idiom and means something like "it will be necessary to...", so "il me faudra" is something like "it will be necessary for me to...", which is more cleanly translated, I'm sure you'll agree, as "I will have to".


FJProenza

To confirm what you are saying I retook the lesson and when I got to this phrase I answered: "Then, it will be necessary for me to make a choice." It was marked correctly. Thanks.


LizabetN

'So I will have to make my choice." is offered as a correct solution. Is the word "my" simply deduced from the fact that I am the one making the decision?


Sitesurf

I think that this sentence was designed to teach how to "personalize" the phrase "il faut" by adding a pronoun in between (il me faut).

You could also have: il faudra que je fasse un choix, where "je" is sufficient to know whose choice we are talking about.


oskalingo

Is not the personalising done in the "I will have to make..." bit? Extending it to translate "un choix" as "my choice" seems excessive license to me. Especially when "I will have to make a choice" is perfectly natural English.


Sitesurf

Apparently, independently from the "il faut que je/il me faut" construction, both "un/mon choix" and "a/my choice" are accepted here as usual and natural.


DianaM

Apparently. Personally, I think it is an excessively broad translation, but DL did not insist on "my" when I made my choice, so I guess it's ok.


n6zs

There is no reason to use "my" in the English translation. It is not necessary and it doesn't add anything when you say "I will have to ...."


BrandiSiek

What's the difference between "devra" and "faudra"? Looks like they are both defined as "(he/she/it) will have to". When do you use one versus the other? Thanks!


Sitesurf

The meaning is the same (have to), but the construction is different:

  • "je devrai faire un choix" is the future of "je dois faire un choix" = I must make my choice

  • "il me faudra faire un choix" is an impersonal formula (il faut, il fallait, il faudra...) that you need to complement with indirect object "me" (= to me) to make it clear the choice will be yours.

-"il faudra faire un choix" does not tell who will have to make that choice.


greatlanguages

Thanks for the examples. Very helpful. One question though. How does one glean the "my" in "Je devrai faire un choix."? Il me faudra is strraightforward but in this case it simply seems implied by the Noun in the sentence.


Sitesurf

The presence of subject pronoun "je" is sufficient to mean that the choice is mine.


Tixor

Is there any difference between "faire un choix" and "choisir"?


Soteria2

So... I don't put 'so' there and the whole thing is wrong? Even when the rest of the sentence is completely correct?


Sitesurf

You don't have a private teacher checking on your translations, but a computer comparing what you wrote with the correct translations listed in the database. If you miss a word, your sentence is rejected; if you change the word order with no grammatical reason, your sentence is rejected.


greatlanguages

Would it be wrong to write "mon choix" or just redundant from the French perspective?


Sitesurf

A bit redundant but not wrong.


cecilchase

I got it right but only by working out an English sentence that made sense. The French translation Aaaaah. The words "il" and "un" seem to have no place there.


gistak

Il belongs there, because it's part of the phrase "il faut", "it's necessary" (or in this case, because it's future, "il faudra"). The "me" in the middle makes it a bit tricky. Il me faut means "it's necessary for me" to do something. Or... I have to.

The "un" is because it's un choix. "A" choice. Otherwise it would be something like "I have to make choice."


Sitesurf

il faut = it is necessary


gistak

Oops! I corrected it, thanks.


oateasse

How would you say 'It will be up to me to make a choice'?


Sitesurf

Ce sera à moi de faire un choix / Il m'appartiendra de faire un choix / Il me reviendra de faire un choix


eduard830406

Thank you for all your interventions in this exercise!


eduard830406

*Thank you = Thank you Sitesurf


Wanda655505

I wrote "Well, I must make a choice." I was marked wrong. Pourquoi?


Sitesurf

"Faudra" is in the simple future tense.

Since "must" does not have a future tense, you have to change the verb: "I will have/need to make a choice".


Moanii

Why "Then it will force me to make a choice" is not accepted?

I know the best possible translation might be what is suggested by Duo, and "il faudra" is the future tone of "il faut", and! "it is necessary for sb to do sth" is the relevant translation, but my sentence should be accepted as one possible translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.