"Alors il me faudra faire un choix."

Translation:So I will have to make a choice.

February 28, 2013

32 Comments


Alex.whr

How is "il me faudra" I will...? Shoudn't it be along the lines of "he will make me..."?

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf

"Il faudra" is the future of "il faut" which is a defective, impersonal form.

"il me faudra faire un choix" can also be said "il faudra que je fasse (subjunctive) un choix".

March 1, 2013

chinchilla21

so how would you say he will...

February 15, 2016

Sitesurf

Il lui faudra faire un choix = he will have to make a choice

"il" is impersonal (like "it" in "it is necessary") and "lui" is the indirect object form of "il" = he.

February 16, 2016

Sean1997

"Il faudra" is an idiom and means something like "it will be necessary to...", so "il me faudra" is something like "it will be necessary for me to...", which is more cleanly translated, I'm sure you'll agree, as "I will have to".

February 28, 2013

FJProenza

To confirm what you are saying I retook the lesson and when I got to this phrase I answered: "Then, it will be necessary for me to make a choice." It was marked correctly. Thanks.

February 24, 2016

LizabetN

'So I will have to make my choice." is offered as a correct solution. Is the word "my" simply deduced from the fact that I am the one making the decision?

January 6, 2014

Sitesurf

I think that this sentence was designed to teach how to "personalize" the phrase "il faut" by adding a pronoun in between (il me faut).

You could also have: il faudra que je fasse un choix, where "je" is sufficient to know whose choice we are talking about.

April 23, 2014

oskalingo

Is not the personalising done in the "I will have to make..." bit? Extending it to translate "un choix" as "my choice" seems excessive license to me. Especially when "I will have to make a choice" is perfectly natural English.

April 5, 2015

Sitesurf

Apparently, independently from the "il faut que je/il me faut" construction, both "un/mon choix" and "a/my choice" are accepted here as usual and natural.

April 5, 2015

DianaM

Apparently. Personally, I think it is an excessively broad translation, but DL did not insist on "my" when I made my choice, so I guess it's ok.

April 23, 2014

n6zs

There is no reason to use "my" in the English translation. It is not necessary and it doesn't add anything when you say "I will have to ...."

August 1, 2018

BrandiSiek

What's the difference between "devra" and "faudra"? Looks like they are both defined as "(he/she/it) will have to". When do you use one versus the other? Thanks!

November 6, 2013

Sitesurf

The meaning is the same (have to), but the construction is different:

  • "je devrai faire un choix" is the future of "je dois faire un choix" = I must make my choice

  • "il me faudra faire un choix" is an impersonal formula (il faut, il fallait, il faudra...) that you need to complement with indirect object "me" (= to me) to make it clear the choice will be yours.

-"il faudra faire un choix" does not tell who will have to make that choice.

November 7, 2013

greatlanguages

Thanks for the examples. Very helpful. One question though. How does one glean the "my" in "Je devrai faire un choix."? Il me faudra is strraightforward but in this case it simply seems implied by the Noun in the sentence.

June 24, 2014

Sitesurf

The presence of subject pronoun "je" is sufficient to mean that the choice is mine.

June 25, 2014

Tixor

Is there any difference between "faire un choix" and "choisir"?

April 2, 2015

Soteria2

So... I don't put 'so' there and the whole thing is wrong? Even when the rest of the sentence is completely correct?

June 9, 2016

Sitesurf

You don't have a private teacher checking on your translations, but a computer comparing what you wrote with the correct translations listed in the database. If you miss a word, your sentence is rejected; if you change the word order with no grammatical reason, your sentence is rejected.

June 10, 2016

greatlanguages

Would it be wrong to write "mon choix" or just redundant from the French perspective?

November 25, 2014

Sitesurf

A bit redundant but not wrong.

November 25, 2014

cecilchase

I got it right but only by working out an English sentence that made sense. The French translation Aaaaah. The words "il" and "un" seem to have no place there.

November 8, 2016

gistak

Il belongs there, because it's part of the phrase "il faut", "it's necessary" (or in this case, because it's future, "il faudra"). The "me" in the middle makes it a bit tricky. Il me faut means "it's necessary for me" to do something. Or... I have to.

The "un" is because it's un choix. "A" choice. Otherwise it would be something like "I have to make choice."

November 9, 2016

Sitesurf

il faut = it is necessary

November 10, 2016

gistak

Oops! I corrected it, thanks.

November 23, 2016

oateasse

How would you say 'It will be up to me to make a choice'?

July 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Ce sera à moi de faire un choix / Il m'appartiendra de faire un choix / Il me reviendra de faire un choix

July 5, 2018

eduard830406

Thank you for all your interventions in this exercise!

January 10, 2019

eduard830406

*Thank you = Thank you Sitesurf

January 10, 2019

Wanda655505

I wrote "Well, I must make a choice." I was marked wrong. Pourquoi?

July 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"Faudra" is in the simple future tense.

Since "must" does not have a future tense, you have to change the verb: "I will have/need to make a choice".

July 10, 2018

Moanii

Why "Then it will force me to make a choice" is not accepted?

I know the best possible translation might be what is suggested by Duo, and "il faudra" is the future tone of "il faut", and! "it is necessary for sb to do sth" is the relevant translation, but my sentence should be accepted as one possible translation.

August 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.