"Ble mae'r coed?"

Translation:Where are the trees?

April 13, 2017

10 Comments


mizinamo

Does Welsh have a "plural of singulative" like (Revived) Cornish does?

There, you have e.g. gwydh "trees", gwedhen "a tree" and also gwedhennow "(individual) trees" -- the difference with the collective being, as I understand it, that the plural of the singulative emphasises the individual nature of the elements.

(It's clearer in things such as holanennow "grains of salt" versus holan "salt".)

Is there a coedennau or the like in Welsh as well for when I view the trees individually rather than collectively?

April 13, 2017

EllisVaughan

We do not, we only have "Coed" and "Coeden".

April 13, 2017

mizinamo

Thanks!

April 13, 2017

ibisc

There are some traces of that in some words, perhaps. For example:

  • gronyn - a grain or particle
  • gronynnau - grains, particles (usually as several or many individual items)
  • grawn - grain or particles (as in a collection or handful, etc, of grain)

You would probably harvest or sow grawn, but empty a few gronynnau out of your boots afterwards.

April 13, 2017

mizinamo

Ah, thanks!

April 13, 2017

JohnGrunewald

wood and tree? Same? How do you distinguish?

May 26, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Coed" is "Trees" and "Pren" is "Wood".

May 26, 2017

mizinamo

I think John was thinking of the "forest" meaning of "wood".

Gweiadur says that coed can mean "coedwig, fforest fach: trees, wood".

May 26, 2017

ibisc

As EllisV said, coed means 'a wood' as well as being the plural 'trees' (singular coeden (b)). 'Wood' as in timber for making something from is usually pren.

Dictionaries such as Ap Geiriadur with very simple definitions do not make that kind of distinction very clear.

May 26, 2017

JohnGrunewald

thank you both, though I think I will just have to accept the ambiguity English is often ambiguous as well no big surprise!

May 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.