"Dw i'n nofio yn y llyn."

Translation:I swim in the lake.

April 13, 2017

4 Comments


mizinamo

For those learning: the voice pronounces llyn incorrectly -- it pronounces it like llun "picture", i.e. the voice uses a long ŷ sound.

It should instead be a short sound as in gwyn "white" (pretty much like the vowel in English "thin").

If you have access to Gweiadur, listen to the recording in the entry for llyn.

April 13, 2017

shwmae

Yeah, this is a shame because learners tend to mix up these words anyway.

short vowel: llyn "lake" N: /ɬɨ̞n/, S: /ɬɪn/

long vowel: llun "picture" N: /ɬɨːn/, S: /ɬiːn/

long vowel: llyn "Llŷn" (area of NW Wales) N: /ɬɨːn/, S: /ɬiːn/

There's also the word:

long vowel: llin "flax" N/S: /ɬiːn/

April 14, 2017

mizinamo

Ah, I didn't know about llin! Thanks!

April 14, 2017

shwmae

Perhaps not the most useful word but surely related to English lin(seed), German Lein, Spanish/Italia lino etc. It's good for pronunciation practice too!

April 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.