1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu văd bine."

"Eu nu văd bine."

Translation:I do not see well.

April 13, 2017

5 Comments


brieffreund

Why is the English solution "I don't see good! "? I would rather say "I don't see well!"


razvan.marin

It appears here that the main translation is indeed I do not see well unless it was meanwhile changed. Perhaps good is just an alternate accepted translation.


Brian625246

Where I am from, 90% of people will say they don't see good. The other 10% will say "It's supposed to be "you don't see well."


Lng52-._

Difference between "good" and "well". "Good" = adjective; "Well" = adverb.


Gzeebzee

I don't necessarily feel good about telling you that good can be an adverb as well.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.