1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kabla ya shule"

"Kabla ya shule"

Translation:Before school

April 13, 2017

7 Comments


Flickter44

This refers to time; 'in front of the school' would be 'mbele ya shule'...


Marisja7

time or place: before like in front of, or before schooltime?


AGreatUserName

Time.

"In front of (the/a) school" is mbele ya shule.


juryrigging

Fairly certain it's time.


Jesam3

I still don't understand the use of "ya"... Would" kabla shule" be correct? Someone explain please


Catriona28475

You have to have the full expression "kabla ya". Prepositions are kind of random in lots of languages, but some English examples that require more than one word are: "because of", "instead of", "on top of", and "next to".

It just so happens that the concept before is expressed as one word in English and two words in Swahili.


Stonechat

There is an 'a' of association - wa, ya, cha, za, for example, in every Kiswahili noun class - MA-WA, M-MI, JI-MA, KI-VI, and so on. The nouns and their 'a' association have to be memorized for each class, I'm afraid. I don't know of any short cut.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.