"Cantitățile de struguri sunt mici."

Translation:The quantities of grapes are small.

April 13, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdrianKnot

I'm afraid of ruining my English with those unidiomatic phrases. Show me a single English native speaker who'd phrase it like this.


GrossiBP

Can be also "The amount of graps is small?"


Lurch_M

You must use the plural here. So it's "The amounts of grapes are small".


HelenJoJo3

As an english speaker i would say a small amount of grapes. Not amounts


debbocar

Technically 'amount' is not the right word to use with a countable noun. You can use 'quantity' or 'number'.


SiobhanOli

The last 3 questions have all used terrible English. As a native English speaker myself I do not even understand what this statement is trying to say.

The most likely options are either 'A small quantity of grapes', or 'The portions of grapes are small'


Portocalica

Why it does not accept Little as translation of Mici?


Martie730972

A quantity is always small, not little. See it as an expression ;)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.