"Is he drinking beer at eighty years old?"

Translation:El bea bere la optzeci de ani?

April 13, 2017

5 Comments


GrossiBP

In Romanian there is not reverse order when asking at all? "You are?" and not "Are you?" Or I could say "Bea el bere la optzeci de ani?"

April 13, 2017

razvan.marin

As nethereran said, it is a matter of intonation, just like in Spanish where they even put the upside down question mark at the beginning so you know it will be a question.

April 14, 2017

GrossiBP

thanks again : ), regarding the "marks" at the beginning, I heard one explanation that Spanish are so energetic so they want to inform you ahead what they want : ) cause then being so talkative and fast talking with waving hands you can lose what was the topic ; )

April 14, 2017

necronudist85

I've seen questions with verb-subject-rest (are Andrei o portocală? e cantitatea un milion?) and verb-rest-subject (sunt mici cantitățile?) order. What would be the difference?

I'm Italian, it's not mandatory to change word order for us, but sometimes it can have a different meaning: cantitățile mici and mici cantitățile would be the same, but with other adjectives could put the focus on the adjective. The same for are Andrei o portocală, it would put the emphasis on whether it's Andrew who has the orange, instead of somebody else. Is it the same? What comes first has the focus?

July 27, 2018

nethereran

The order doesn't change, only the intonation.

April 13, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.