1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Is he drinking beer at eight…

"Is he drinking beer at eighty years old?"

Translation:El bea bere la optzeci de ani?

April 13, 2017

5 Comments


GrossiBP

In Romanian there is not reverse order when asking at all? "You are?" and not "Are you?" Or I could say "Bea el bere la optzeci de ani?"


razvan.marin

As nethereran said, it is a matter of intonation, just like in Spanish where they even put the upside down question mark at the beginning so you know it will be a question.


redactedname85

I've seen questions with verb-subject-rest (are Andrei o portocală? e cantitatea un milion?) and verb-rest-subject (sunt mici cantitățile?) order. What would be the difference?

I'm Italian, it's not mandatory to change word order for us, but sometimes it can have a different meaning: cantitățile mici and mici cantitățile would be the same, but with other adjectives could put the focus on the adjective. The same for are Andrei o portocală, it would put the emphasis on whether it's Andrew who has the orange, instead of somebody else. Is it the same? What comes first has the focus?


GrossiBP

thanks again : ), regarding the "marks" at the beginning, I heard one explanation that Spanish are so energetic so they want to inform you ahead what they want : ) cause then being so talkative and fast talking with waving hands you can lose what was the topic ; )


nethereran

The order doesn't change, only the intonation.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.