1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copilul mănâncă supă fără li…

"Copilul mănâncă supă fără lingură!"

Translation:The child eats soup without a spoon!

April 13, 2017

8 Comments


amy8900

shouldn't it be "copilul mănâncă supă fără o lingură"??


razvan.marin

No, the point is not to translate word by word, but to convey the same meaning, and Romanian and English don't work the same way in this scenario.


amy8900

înțeleg, mulțumesc foarte multe!!


LeslieFradkin

I agree but the English should still be correct.


BenSauer2

The English should be with a spoon


Ana688637

Without a spoon = by hands :)


coinaday

I figured they were basically drinking from the bowl rather than using their hands but yeah it's definitely "without a spoon" either way.


David-Herron

no... the romanian sentence uses "fara" which means "without"...

So... somehow... that boy is able to eat the soup without a spoon. As coinaday suggests, probably by drinking from the boul.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.