1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Która sukienka jest twoja?"

"Która sukienka jest twoja?"

Translation:Which dress is yours?

April 13, 2017

12 Comments


idanlipin

Would you normally ask that, or Która sukiena jest swoja?


Gerardd88

Swój is used when the possesor is the same as the subject of the sentence. For example:

Rozmawiam ze swoim ojcem. = I am talking with my father.
On zgubił swój telefon. = He lost his phone.
Znalazłeś swoją sukienkę = You found your dress.

Note that in each of these sentences, the subject is the same as the possesor (he-his, you-your, I-my), so you use swój. In the sentence "Which dress is yours?", you is not the subject so using swój makes no sense.


Salvador.Dali

"Which is your dress?" should also be accepted.


Jellei

OK, added now.


xAriianax

Shouldn't the phrase "Which of the dresses is yours?" be accepted?


Jellei

Well, it says more or less the same, but it can also easily be translated directly into Polish by saying "Która z sukienek jest twoja?" - so I guess we will keep closer to the original structure.


DebbyTeresa

The English sentence provided is simpler and less verbose than yours. It's best to keep it simple.


k_von

Why is 'what' accepted for która?


Jellei

No clue. It shouldn't be. Removed now.


SunGalaxia

So "Która sukienka jest twoja?" and "Która jest twoja sukienka?" are both viable sentences? As in, "Which dress is yours?" vs "Which is your dress?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.