1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am sleeping in my room."

"I am sleeping in my room."

Translation:Ich schlafe in meinem Zimmer.

February 28, 2013

7 Comments


RegenSturm1

What was wrong with my answer "Ich schlafe in meinem Schlafzimmer"?


Derpyleafeon

I had that same problem. "My room" generally implies "bedroom" in English. Perhaps there is some extra meaning in German?


mjtischer

Why is it dative ("meinem") rather than accusative ("mein")? Is 'schlafen' a dative verb?


christian

It's dative because "schlafen" doesn't imply motion.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


mjtischer

Thanks Christian! That clears things up


cleansteve

in + [no movement] = meinem (dative case)

I know this is two years old... but I'll just leave this here. The usage of 'in' my bed combined with no movement makes it dative.

From Duolingo: If there's no movement or if there's movement within a certain place, use the dative case. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Prepositions


carlosge10

why "in" and not "auf"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.