"I am sleeping in my room."

Translation:Ich schlafe in meinem Zimmer.

6 years ago

6 Comments


mjtischer

Why is it dative ("meinem") rather than accusative ("mein")? Is 'schlafen' a dative verb?

6 years ago

christian
Mod

It's dative because "schlafen" doesn't imply motion.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm

6 years ago

mjtischer

Thanks Christian! That clears things up

6 years ago

cleansteve

in + [no movement] = meinem (dative case)

I know this is two years old... but I'll just leave this here. The usage of 'in' my bed combined with no movement makes it dative.

From Duolingo: If there's no movement or if there's movement within a certain place, use the dative case. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Prepositions

3 years ago

RegenSturm1

What was wrong with my answer "Ich schlafe in meinem Schlafzimmer"?

2 years ago

carlosge10

why "in" and not "auf"?

8 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.