1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Por você eu faria qualquer c…

"Por você eu faria qualquer coisa."

Translation:For you, I would do anything.

March 14, 2014

19 Comments


akeean

Brazilian subtitlety 101


Danmoller

Is it about "para" and "por"?

In a sentence like this:

  • Fazer para você
  • to do something and give you the results
  • to do you a favor

You are the "target" of something here

  • Fazer por você
  • to do something for you to like me (Duolingo's meaning)
  • to do something because of you
  • to do something in your place

You are the reason of something here


flint72

I'm sorry, but I really don't understand the distinction in English. Can you explain this further please?


Danmoller

I edited that post, see if it helps you :)

There is also a more extensive guide here.


Thien

I'm afraid the response I'll get is to 'go away'


hth2007

Yeah... you might want to go away...


Ikamjh

Seems kind of desperate. Seems like something that Raj from the big bang theory would say to any woman...


tayene

Lol but it's quite used in Brazil! We know that's a lie, though ;D


PetersonClaro

No one never said this to me and i never said it to anyone neither.. mas por vc eu faria qualquer coisa ~~


menkus

Duolingo needs to tone down its chatup lines


KocenkoRoberto

I believe this is not a problem ... If you are feeling uncomfortable, just stop following the discussion..


DREDWARD

I CONCUR,THIS IS A LEARNING PROGRAM,NOT A CHEAP CHATLINE!


RnaM.Rubek

I chose the flirting class, so this is actually exactly where I expect to learn one-liners :)


Luckyh13

How do you say, "But I won't do that"?


Paulenrique

"Mas eu não vou fazer isso."


JamesBond312484

First verb in eu form not ending in o


JCMcGee

things are starting to get "tense"


dogrow

Because it's not in present tense. In present tense it would be: "Por você eu faço qualquer coisa"

"Faria" is "Futuro do Pretérito" (I don't know how it's called in English"). This tense implies condition. In this case, is something like "if you allow me, I would do anything for you". or "If you give me a chance...".

Another example: "Eu não faria isso se eu fosse você" = "I would not do that if I were you"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.