"Watoto ni wasafi"

Translation:The children are clean

April 13, 2017

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Not any of the ones I've ever seen!

April 13, 2017

pahash

So "the children are clean" (not accepted) would be more common than "children are clean."

May 15, 2018

Catriona28475

Quite right. Hope you reported it!

I have had a steady stream of my older reports accepted in the last few days (May 2018) so it looks like they are now finding time to fix these problems. They've got a lot to get through, though.

May 15, 2018

Nsikan9

Meaning?

November 25, 2017

Nsikan9

Meaning?

November 25, 2017

Catriona28475

safi (adjective)
1 clean, pure, sanitary
2 fresh
3 genuine, honest, true

http://africanlanguages.com/swahili/

March 21, 2018

pahash

So "The children are honest" (not accepted)?

May 15, 2018

SimonandNe

"(wa)aminifu" would more likely be used for "honest"

July 18, 2018

Catriona28475

Ok - thanks, SimonandNe!

August 27, 2018

Catriona28475

I would report it. From the dictionary entry, that looks like an answer they should accept.

May 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.