"Mna matunda kikapuni"

Translation:There is fruit in the basket

April 13, 2017

8 Comments


BwanaSimba

In this case the "M-" of "Mna" is a locative subject prefix. "There is" is translated into "Pana" for a definite place, "Kuna" for an indefinite place, and "Mna" for an interior place. The "M-" has nothing to do with the subject prefix of the 2nd person plural, but admittedly can be confusing.

August 18, 2017

EileenRaff2

It should be fruit unless you are making a point about there being a range of different kinds of fruit (and if that is the point, it needs to be signalled).

April 14, 2017

Catriona28475

I have given up reporting this. They translate "tunda" as "fruit" and "matunda" as fruits, regardless of how we would use those English words. At least it illustrates how the Swahili words are used.

March 22, 2018

Catriona28475

UPDATE: I went back to reporting all examples of "fruits" and I do think they have made good progress in accepting that "fruit" is uncountable in English. There are still some examples they have missed, and I have now reported this one too (4 Aug 2018).

August 4, 2018

Kay355503

It should accept "you have" though because it is grammatically correct.

May 28, 2017

angel.brd

you have fruits in the basket

April 13, 2017

KennyGrindall

I also tried "You have fruits..." but then I remembered that this is a Mahali nouns lesson, so I decided not to report.

May 22, 2017

Jewelliann1

Kikapuni the hint says "in a basket" but marked wrong when used.

December 12, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.