"I am on good terms with my brother."

Translation:Je suis en bons termes avec mon frère.

February 28, 2013

12 Comments


lkt005

So termes means terms? Then why do other questions say "terme" means "terms" and "term"?

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf

singular: term (Eng) - terme (Fr) plural: terms (Eng) - termes (Fr)

March 1, 2013

gonuts

When do you use "sur" and when do you use "en"?

November 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"sur" translates "on" in material situations: my hat is on the shelf = mon chapeau est sur l'étagère (fem)

But for non material situations, prepositions generally do not match, so you have to learn each verb with its preposition according to context and meaning.

November 5, 2013

n6zs
Mod

I see "terme" as meaning: end, term (duration), date of payment, words/wording, terms (wording)...and nothing about "bons termes" indicating a good relationship. I proposed "J'ai les bons rapports avec mon frère". Alas, it was rejected. French natives: is "bons termes" an expression you use to describe your relationship with others?

February 16, 2014

Sitesurf

In the expression "être en bons termes" is frequent to mean good relations, most probably relating to oral and/or written communication (words/wording).

February 16, 2014

PeterCollings

Is "je m'entends bien avec mon frere" not acceptable?

March 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Oh yes, it is!

March 11, 2014

flw980

It is not acceptable at this moment (May 27th, 2014)

May 27, 2014

Yogadiva11

Si 'je m'entends bien avec mon frère' est acceptable comme réponse, pourquoi est-elle marquée 'incorrecte'?? Je ne comprends pas.

March 13, 2014

Sitesurf

La raison est aussi que cette phrase et sa traduction (dans les deux sens) visent à nous enseigner la proximité entre les expressions "en bon termes" et "on good terms".

March 13, 2014

PeterCollings

Parce que la chouette fait parfois des erreurs. Elle ne peut pas penser a tous, malheureusement.

March 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.