1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That cake has a bizarre form…

"That cake has a bizarre form."

Translation:Ce gâteau a une forme bizarre.

February 28, 2013

8 Comments


lkt005

why not cet gateau?? Isn't cette feminine and cet masculine??


Sitesurf

"cet" is indeed the masculine form but only the one used in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • ce gâteau
  • cet ananas (pineapple)

JennyAMorris

could ce gateau also mean this cake? How do you differentiate?


Sitesurf

"ce gâteau" is this or that cake

when we want to differentiate the closer one from the farther one, we use: "ce gâteau-ci" (this) and "ce gâteau-là" (that), respectively.


unbunny

Is there a reason for why 'bizarre' goes after 'forme' whereas 'jolie' goes before?


Sitesurf

"bizarre" follows the general rule and "jolie" is an exception

Adj placement 1

Adj placement 2


unbunny

Thanks as ever, Sitesurf.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.