"That cake has a bizarre form."

Translation:Ce gâteau a une forme bizarre.

February 28, 2013

8 Comments


lkt005

why not cet gateau?? Isn't cette feminine and cet masculine??

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf

"cet" is indeed the masculine form but only the one used in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • ce gâteau
  • cet ananas (pineapple)
March 1, 2013

JennyAMorris

could ce gateau also mean this cake? How do you differentiate?

November 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"ce gâteau" is this or that cake

when we want to differentiate the closer one from the farther one, we use: "ce gâteau-ci" (this) and "ce gâteau-là" (that), respectively.

November 4, 2013

unbunny

Is there a reason for why 'bizarre' goes after 'forme' whereas 'jolie' goes before?

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf

"bizarre" follows the general rule and "jolie" is an exception

Adj placement 1

Adj placement 2

April 3, 2014

unbunny

Thanks as ever, Sitesurf.

April 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.