1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He has a shirt but it is not…

"He has a shirt but it is not red."

Translation:Él tiene una camisa pero no es roja.

February 28, 2013

31 Comments


nbryant95

What is the rule for using sino/pero?


maxwell.ca1

Pero is used as in, i wanto go to the mall, but i am too tired. Sino is comparing. So, i want to go to the mall, but the movies are better


BartGoddyn

(But not if the movie theatre is in the mall)


HShawd

Thanks, you make it easy to understand and remember.


aloveso

Why can't you put rojo? Is it because camisa is feminine?


Rin

Is it alright to say "Él tiene una camisa pero ella no es roja" ?


Gizmo4pt8

What you are saying is "He has a shirt but SHE isn't red." Remember "it" is included in the "es".


icallmyselfLee

That's exactly what I put and I got it wrong. I assume you're not supposed bring up the gender of the object explicitly.


SariahLily

A rule of thumb for you: usually if the English says "it is" or "it's", just put "es" in Spanish.


beaglestu

Is "es no roja" absolutely the wrong order? What's the rule to follow?


bl1zl3er

yes, the no has to precede the verb and any object pronouns that you decide to put in front of the verb. So: Yo voy a la casa -> Yo no voy a la casa. Wrong would be Yo voy no a la casa. And for the ojbects: Yo te veo -> Yo no te veo. Wrong would be: Yo te no veo.


beaglestu

thanks! that's very helpful.


LisaGruber

Why cant you use sino instead of pero?


Gizmo4pt8

They both may mean "but" however they are used differently based on the sentence structure. Pero is used in the structure "I do this, but not this". Sino can be thought of a "but instead" and is used when the structure is "I don't do this, BUT INSTEAD do this".


KingSlamma

Why esta not work?


bobtackett

Está indicates something temporary. When dealing with colors, you have to use es. If it is something that can change color, then you should be able to use está. In general though, you use 'es' with colors.


Valleria09

Worked in my case


MattMcCart10

Whoops, I put "rojo" and accidently said "...but he is not red."


willy84k

Why is it una and not un?


Lucidity76

Because camisa is feminine, I believe.


imtonie

why rojo is wrong?


SariahLily

Because camisa is feminine, and rojo/roja has to match in gender.


imtonie

yea figured that already but thanks anyway x


VincentGag3

Why cant you and in "lo" to indicate you are referring to the shirt. Technically that shouldnt be wrong


SariahLily

Lo is used as an object, not a subject. Also, camisa is feminine, so it would be la.


aloki_k

When to put no in sentence before verb or after??


espanol321321

why is it not rojo


michellemae75

I used un instead of una....it was wrong ??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started