1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi biểu tình vì tự do…

"Chúng tôi biểu tình tự do của Việt Nam."

Translation:We protest for freedom of Vietnam.

April 14, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

LostinVN

The English requires the use of the (freedom) because we are talking about a specific freedom, not freedom in general

April 14, 2017

Polypsyches

It's not so much specific freedoms as freedom for specific places or people. "We protest for freedom of speech" or "We protest for freedom of religion" are perfectly acceptable constructions, but "We protest for freedom of African Americans" runs the danger of being misconstrued.

August 3, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Reported it, didn't you?

April 14, 2017

Niki58542

My friend, does it help anything??????? I reported many many fatal mistakes, nothing happened . Never. Ever. zero. Nil. Why to waste time ?

March 16, 2019

CeeCeeSong

yes, either for the freedom of, or for freedom in.

March 16, 2018

JanetHoski1

You could say "we protest for Vietnam's freedom" --from France, for example, or perhaps now from China. Or "we protest for specific freedoms in Vietnam", or even "the freedom of Vietnam"---in the sense of its independence. But this sentence makes no sense in English.

March 17, 2018

Julestheman

the freedom**

November 14, 2017

RonDick

You mark incorrect "Viet Nam" ??? Why ??

February 23, 2019

brendan251715

"Freedom" is an uncountable noun. But "Freedom of Vietnam' is a specific freedom. It therefore becomes a countable noun and requires an article. In this case it is correct to say " we protest for "the" freedom of Vietnam". Change it or don't change it. But if you don't, native speakers will continue to get upset.

October 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.