1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La primavera es una estación…

"La primavera es una estación."

Translation:The spring is a season.

February 28, 2013

101 Comments


JuneM

In the preceding question i was asked to translate la primavera. I answered spring. It was counted wrong because i did not say The spring. But in this translation, the correct English translation is spring even though in Spanish they said la primavera.


adkins00

same here - mildly annoying


Bratamoli

We rarely use "the" in English unless we're specifying a specific one. If Duo would choose a rule and stick to it, that would be awesome, but it seems that they aren't. Because of this, I would try not to worry about it too much--just learn from other sources when the Spanish articles and English articles would usually be used and when they wouldn't.


KellyColwe

Exactly, Duo is really great, but it can't be your only source of Spanish knowledge. :)


BarbaraMorris

I've been trying to figure out when I say "the winter", "the spring" and when I just say "winter" and "spring".

I started thinking about it when "The winter is a season" was the answer to a multiple choice question. That doesn' sound right to me. But the more I think about it the less I can figure out my own private rule for using "the", assuming I even have a rule.


yodeling

You pretty much need to use the definite article whenever a noun is used as the subject of a sentence. "Dogs are animals" = "Los perros son animales". At least this is what I seem to have figured out. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


BarbaraMorris

You're probably right about Spanish; that fits with my observations so far. But I'm trying to figure out what the English rules are for "the winter" vs "winter".


Jacqueline271039

I think we usually use "the winter" to refer to winter of a particular year, and "winter" to talk about the season in general. "The winter of 2006 was especially cold." "Winter is beautiful."


yodeling

Well, I guess you just have to figure out from the context, and what makes the most sense in English. Typically, both with and without the article will be accepted when translating from Spanish from English, unless one just doesn't make sense.


KoenDawg

I'm not sure if anyone has mentioned this already, but it has been updated now, and you can now correctly answer 'Spring is a season'.


EugeneTiffany

The best English Rule to rely on is what what sounds good to the ear, or more likely to the mind.


Mahasino

Maybe it's that way for you because you are a native speaker. I learned english in school, all the subjects were in english, yet it took years for me to finally be able to use that rule, what i mean is this rule will not help the beginners


EugeneTiffany

Sure, you make a good point. And you get a lingot for that.

The rules I gave is one professional writers use, and not one I made up. They, of, course, once studied the rules just like beginners need also to do. So, it looks to me like that this "rule" is the aim, the way English should best be used.

English is such a mixture of other langues, German, Nordic, French, Spanish, and Greek, its rules can get really confusing, containing a lot of exceptions, which are in reality, contradictions – rules that go against the rules. The only way to become adept with English (or any language, really) is by becoming ultra-familiar with it. Then the rules no longer matter. One needs to learn to read well, and then read a lot. A great lot. The language then simply soaks into one's mind, and then one can write what sounds good in one's mind.

I'm assuming this can work with Spanish, too. At least, I sure hope so. I hate rules!


Mahasino

Thanks, I hate the rules too, they are driving me crazy. Let's hope your rule applies to Spanish too.


EugeneTiffany

My guess is that English is much more difficult language to learn than Spanish is. Spanish language rules are fairly tight and logical and the exceptions are few and relatively easy to become familiar with. English, on the other hand, is a jungle and the only ones who can wade through the mish mash are English scholars and teachers. Fortunately for Duolingo English students, Duo does not focus on rules and grammer.


AndersPede13

I got the opposite result. Typed "the spring" and was counted wrong because of the "the"...


russell.inactive

i said the spring and it still says wrong


Travisjorf

I thought estación meant station


rocko2012

"estación" means "season" and "station".


david613

Are they used to mean different things in different circumstances or are they always completely interchangeable?


bjlearner

They are not always interchangeable. "Temporada" means "season" in a more general sense, e.g. baseball season, mating season, etc. "Temporada" does not mean "station". "Estación" means both "season" (one of the four seasons of the year) and "station".


diforenzad

y Temporada? I nver heard the word estacion used that way in mexico. Well, learnt something new.


Nelson-James

Curious why anyone would down vote that? There are many differences in Latin American Spanish, just as there is between Spanish spoken in LA and Spain. Some word usages are not common to all places. Your observation may well be valid and if not, it would have been more beneficial just to say so.


Patch051

Subtleties between "temporada" and "estacion" are a little difficult to sort out if they haven't been explained beforehand. The way these words are introduced is not quite right.


Tommy_SEVEN

I believe it should be: La primavera es una temporada. -> Spring is a season. Could a Spanish native speaker verify this?


rspreng

temporada = sports season, tourist season Estacion = spring, fall etc. AND train station, etc.


kburns421

I could swear my last question was, "El invierno es una temporada." Can temporada and estacion be used interchangeably for winter/fall/summer/spring seasons?


Eldophar

my last question was definitely "El invierno es una temporada." I became very confused when next it's trying to tell me that primavera es, en realidad, un estacion. So apparently estacion is the term more specific to seasons of the year. cool.


rspreng

I think Duo is pretty casual about the distinction.


tessbee

Well, if Duo is pretty casual, let's let them be that. But what's the answer to that question? Are temporada and estación interchageable when used with summer, winter, fall, and spring, or are they not?


lemoeg

The pronunciation sounds like "un estación." I get that this is because there are two vowels up against each other. But is the "a" supposed to be eliminated or just said super fast so you can barely hear it?


stephinx

Hit the slow (turtle) button and it is very clear.


itopal63

It does not really matter if the vowel sounds bleed together and... una estación, sounds a bit like... un-estación, it is a feminine gendered word (-ción) thus cannot be un (male) rather it is una (feminine).


stephinx

When winter or summer or spring or fall begin the sentence, you don't need 'the' in English. As above I didn't say the winter or the summer. It seems if winter is the object of the sentence or somewhere else in the sentence, you need 'the' before it. I fly in the winter, the summer.


BarbaraMorris

"I fly in winter" is also ok, at least to my ear.


drgrimy

So which seasons are feminine and which are not?


BarbaraMorris

la primavera, el verano, el otoño, el invierno


Giovanni808020

she says un not una . . .grrrr . :-(


BuskiButtons

Are months and seasons of the year not capitalized in Spanish? Dont they name something, or is that just how we pronounce it?


Muyil

I don't think you capitalize months and seasons in Spanish


hannah15lee

she did not say una. she said un


LeeLiling

"estacion" = "temporada"??


jeff.suter

No they are not really equal. Please read this informative and educational discussion thread from top to bottom in order to learn the subtle differences depending mostly on context. :)


gabriellespeaks

This really sounded like "un". I didn't know "estacion" was feminine.


Ankitlinguistics

Words ending in 'cion' are usually feminine


chrisisalive

In the previous question the translation for "estacion" is "station" and "temporada" is "season" but it appears both both "estacion" "temporada" can mean season. Is this correct?


BarbaraMorris

Yes. Search for "temporada" in this discussion to see what the difference is. A few of them are other questions, but some are answers, for example rspreng's.


Sophie996727

Why does it say estacion rather than temporada?


Emily244552

Does it mean the boncey spring


Emily244552

Or does it mean the seson


nick.ian

I spoke the words just as the system. La primavera es una estacion. Kept telling me i wasnt pronouncing it correctly. Not getting this on other questions.


sakshimisr

In a earlier question station was translated to estasion. How can season and station have same translation


BarbaraMorris

They just do. They're homonyms, words that have the same spelling and sound but different meanings, like zillions of English words http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_true_homonyms.


SimoHenrik

The spring is a station...


SierraMC123

Why do we say estacion for spring but for winter it is temporada?


BarbaraMorris

"Estación" is for both spring and winter (and summer and fall). From to this discussion, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2287648, it sounds like "estación" is normally the word used for the four seasons, but erne84 says that "temporada" is used interchangeably with "estación" where he comes from (his profile says Mexico).

This site that discusses common problems for Spanish learners, http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/s210/PSANDQS.HTM#Season, says that "temporada" is only used for other types of seasons like sports or television.


JuanYarbro

Why is it that winter was "un temporada" but during is "un estacion?"


Glassmaister

"Spring is a radio station" Got that one right.


dogeismeme

it sais la which means the in Spanish if you have a problem ask a moderator or report it. it will be correct if you put the or spring. :)


BriannaMer3

Even when j say it perfectly it counts it wrong im not sure if im not speaking loud enough or its counting me wrong because of my accent


ikbenbanaan

The lady speaking does not say "una" she says "un"


SydneyMcPh2

Different forms of the language exist just like in Spain they say zuma but in Coumbia they say jugo as juice.


rosiwdz

'zumo' not zuma eg. dos cafés y un zumo de naranja por favor (2 coffees and an orange juice please)


egoaround

I wrote "Spring is a season" and it was incorrect, because according to Duolingo the right translation would be "Spring is ONE season". It doesn't make sense, does it? Even here, when i open the discussion window, i see that the correct translation includes A and not ONE.


Eva__maro

It should be "primavera es una estación" (spring is a season) not "La primavera es una estación" (the spring is a season). "primavera es una estación" is grammatically correct in english


BarbaraMorris

But it's not grammatically correct in English. You can't apply English grammar rules to Spanish.


Trixie333923

Does that mean that estacion also means season? That's confusing. Surely there is another Spanish word for season?


BarbaraMorris

English has words that have more than one meaning too. We just have to learn all the meanings. Usually it's clear which one is meant.


ShiloGriffin

the spring is a season why not spring is a season


juan12121

It should have been correct


Eva681651

La primavera = the spring


Lingots4Luck

"the spring is a season" isn't correct. "The" wasn't supposed to be there. Well then where did you get that "LA" AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SENTENCE!!!


BarbaraMorris

Spanish has different rules from English for definite articles. You can't always translate word for word.


MegaMan_645

Captain obvious reporting for duty!


Yannik3333

El verano es una estacion - The summer is a season Accepted! La primavera es una estacion - The spring is a season Not accepted! because of the "the".


bigman2205

Bad question i translated it correctly with the spring and got it wrong. Why put la if there is no article to translate to in english


BarbaraMorris

The rules for when to use a definite article are different in Spanish and English. There's some good information in this discussion.


C3POinTraining

I really wish there would be something telling me that La primavera actually means Spring, not the Spring. : |


D.EstherNJ

Aren't there other Spanish words for "season"?


D.EstherNJ

Does "la primavera" have to do with being the first of something?


RG531

Sazoné, is used for season in food related circumstances, not sure if it is relevant but some might find it useful for future reference.


Chris913144

Why is Spring a station


BarbaraMorris

It's not a "station", it's a "season". Spanish words, like English words, sometimes have more than one meaning.


VitalMidut

My app.say "estacion" meaning as "station" but not season. Thinking station will not suit, i put season basing on primavera . Then it is correct.


Trumaine7

I see a lot of people talking about "la primavera" what about estacion meaning "season"? I tapped estacion and only station came up


Li79Ma

The translation tells me that "station" means "station", not "season". Check the suggestions when hovering over the words again!


Phil712772

I thought season is la temporada and estacion means station. What's up???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.