"La primavera es una estación."

Translation:The spring is a season.

5 years ago

100 Comments


JuneM
JuneM

In the preceding question i was asked to translate la primavera. I answered spring. It was counted wrong because i did not say The spring. But in this translation, the correct English translation is spring even though in Spanish they said la primavera.

5 years ago

adkins00

same here - mildly annoying

5 years ago

Bratamoli

We rarely use "the" in English unless we're specifying a specific one. If Duo would choose a rule and stick to it, that would be awesome, but it seems that they aren't. Because of this, I would try not to worry about it too much--just learn from other sources when the Spanish articles and English articles would usually be used and when they wouldn't.

3 years ago

KellyColwe

Exactly, Duo is really great, but it can't be your only source of Spanish knowledge. :)

3 years ago

Zach671

¿Really?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I've been trying to figure out when I say "the winter", "the spring" and when I just say "winter" and "spring".

I started thinking about it when "The winter is a season" was the answer to a multiple choice question. That doesn' sound right to me. But the more I think about it the less I can figure out my own private rule for using "the", assuming I even have a rule.

5 years ago

yodeling

You pretty much need to use the definite article whenever a noun is used as the subject of a sentence. "Dogs are animals" = "Los perros son animales". At least this is what I seem to have figured out. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

You're probably right about Spanish; that fits with my observations so far. But I'm trying to figure out what the English rules are for "the winter" vs "winter".

5 years ago

Jacqueline271039

I think we usually use "the winter" to refer to winter of a particular year, and "winter" to talk about the season in general. "The winter of 2006 was especially cold." "Winter is beautiful."

4 years ago

yodeling

Well, I guess you just have to figure out from the context, and what makes the most sense in English. Typically, both with and without the article will be accepted when translating from Spanish from English, unless one just doesn't make sense.

5 years ago

KoenDawg

I'm not sure if anyone has mentioned this already, but it has been updated now, and you can now correctly answer 'Spring is a season'.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The best English Rule to rely on is what what sounds good to the ear, or more likely to the mind.

4 years ago

Mahasino

Maybe it's that way for you because you are a native speaker. I learned english in school, all the subjects were in english, yet it took years for me to finally be able to use that rule, what i mean is this rule will not help the beginners

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Sure, you make a good point. And you get a lingot for that.

The rules I gave is one professional writers use, and not one I made up. They, of, course, once studied the rules just like beginners need also to do. So, it looks to me like that this "rule" is the aim, the way English should best be used.

English is such a mixture of other langues, German, Nordic, French, Spanish, and Greek, its rules can get really confusing, containing a lot of exceptions, which are in reality, contradictions – rules that go against the rules. The only way to become adept with English (or any language, really) is by becoming ultra-familiar with it. Then the rules no longer matter. One needs to learn to read well, and then read a lot. A great lot. The language then simply soaks into one's mind, and then one can write what sounds good in one's mind.

I'm assuming this can work with Spanish, too. At least, I sure hope so. I hate rules!

4 years ago

Mahasino

Thanks, I hate the rules too, they are driving me crazy. Let's hope your rule applies to Spanish too.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

My guess is that English is much more difficult language to learn than Spanish is. Spanish language rules are fairly tight and logical and the exceptions are few and relatively easy to become familiar with. English, on the other hand, is a jungle and the only ones who can wade through the mish mash are English scholars and teachers. Fortunately for Duolingo English students, Duo does not focus on rules and grammer.

4 years ago

AndersPede13

I got the opposite result. Typed "the spring" and was counted wrong because of the "the"...

1 year ago

russell.subedi

i said the spring and it still says wrong

8 months ago

Travisjorf

I thought estación meant station

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"estación" means "season" and "station".

5 years ago

david613

Are they used to mean different things in different circumstances or are they always completely interchangeable?

5 years ago

bjlearner

They are not always interchangeable. "Temporada" means "season" in a more general sense, e.g. baseball season, mating season, etc. "Temporada" does not mean "station". "Estación" means both "season" (one of the four seasons of the year) and "station".

4 years ago

diforenzad

y Temporada? I nver heard the word estacion used that way in mexico. Well, learnt something new.

5 years ago

Nelson-James
Nelson-James

Curious why anyone would down vote that? There are many differences in Latin American Spanish, just as there is between Spanish spoken in LA and Spain. Some word usages are not common to all places. Your observation may well be valid and if not, it would have been more beneficial just to say so.

3 years ago

Patch051
Patch051

Subtleties between "temporada" and "estacion" are a little difficult to sort out if they haven't been explained beforehand. The way these words are introduced is not quite right.

4 years ago

Tommy_SEVEN

I believe it should be: La primavera es una temporada. -> Spring is a season. Could a Spanish native speaker verify this?

5 years ago

rspreng

temporada = sports season, tourist season Estacion = spring, fall etc. AND train station, etc.

5 years ago

kburns421

I could swear my last question was, "El invierno es una temporada." Can temporada and estacion be used interchangeably for winter/fall/summer/spring seasons?

5 years ago

Eldophar

my last question was definitely "El invierno es una temporada." I became very confused when next it's trying to tell me that primavera es, en realidad, un estacion. So apparently estacion is the term more specific to seasons of the year. cool.

4 years ago

rspreng

I think Duo is pretty casual about the distinction.

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Well, if Duo is pretty casual, let's let them be that. But what's the answer to that question? Are temporada and estación interchageable when used with summer, winter, fall, and spring, or are they not?

4 years ago

lemoeg

The pronunciation sounds like "un estación." I get that this is because there are two vowels up against each other. But is the "a" supposed to be eliminated or just said super fast so you can barely hear it?

5 years ago

stephinx

Hit the slow (turtle) button and it is very clear.

5 years ago

itopal63

It does not really matter if the vowel sounds bleed together and... una estación, sounds a bit like... un-estación, it is a feminine gendered word (-ción) thus cannot be un (male) rather it is una (feminine).

4 years ago

stephinx

When winter or summer or spring or fall begin the sentence, you don't need 'the' in English. As above I didn't say the winter or the summer. It seems if winter is the object of the sentence or somewhere else in the sentence, you need 'the' before it. I fly in the winter, the summer.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"I fly in winter" is also ok, at least to my ear.

5 years ago

drgrimy

So which seasons are feminine and which are not?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

la primavera, el verano, el otoño, el invierno

4 years ago

JamesRodri20

she says un not una . . .grrrr . :-(

3 years ago

BuskiButtons

Are months and seasons of the year not capitalized in Spanish? Dont they name something, or is that just how we pronounce it?

3 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

I don't think you capitalize months and seasons in Spanish

2 years ago

hannah15lee

she did not say una. she said un

4 years ago

LeeLiling

"estacion" = "temporada"??

4 years ago

jeff.suter

No they are not really equal. Please read this informative and educational discussion thread from top to bottom in order to learn the subtle differences depending mostly on context. :)

4 years ago

LeeLiling

thank you

4 years ago

gabriellespeaks

This really sounded like "un". I didn't know "estacion" was feminine.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Words ending in 'cion' are usually feminine

4 years ago

chrisisalive

In the previous question the translation for "estacion" is "station" and "temporada" is "season" but it appears both both "estacion" "temporada" can mean season. Is this correct?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Yes. Search for "temporada" in this discussion to see what the difference is. A few of them are other questions, but some are answers, for example rspreng's.

3 years ago

Sophie996727

Why does it say estacion rather than temporada?

2 years ago

Emily244552

Does it mean the boncey spring

1 year ago

Emily244552

Or does it mean the seson

1 year ago

nick.ian

I spoke the words just as the system. La primavera es una estacion. Kept telling me i wasnt pronouncing it correctly. Not getting this on other questions.

4 years ago

sakshimisr

In a earlier question station was translated to estasion. How can season and station have same translation

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

They just do. They're homonyms, words that have the same spelling and sound but different meanings, like zillions of English words http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_true_homonyms.

3 years ago

SimoHenrik

The spring is a station...

3 years ago

SierraMC123

Why do we say estacion for spring but for winter it is temporada?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"Estación" is for both spring and winter (and summer and fall). From to this discussion, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2287648, it sounds like "estación" is normally the word used for the four seasons, but erne84 says that "temporada" is used interchangeably with "estación" where he comes from (his profile says Mexico).

This site that discusses common problems for Spanish learners, http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/s210/PSANDQS.HTM#Season, says that "temporada" is only used for other types of seasons like sports or television.

3 years ago

JuanYarbro

Why is it that winter was "un temporada" but during is "un estacion?"

3 years ago

Glassmaister

"Spring is a radio station" Got that one right.

3 years ago

dogeismeme

it sais la which means the in Spanish if you have a problem ask a moderator or report it. it will be correct if you put the or spring. :)

2 years ago

BriannaMer3

Even when j say it perfectly it counts it wrong im not sure if im not speaking loud enough or its counting me wrong because of my accent

2 years ago

ikbenbanaan

The lady speaking does not say "una" she says "un"

2 years ago

SydneyMcPh2

Different forms of the language exist just like in Spain they say zuma but in Coumbia they say jugo as juice.

2 years ago

rosiwdz

'zumo' not zuma eg. dos cafés y un zumo de naranja por favor (2 coffees and an orange juice please)

1 year ago

Sierra26123

hi

2 years ago

egoaround
egoaround

I wrote "Spring is a season" and it was incorrect, because according to Duolingo the right translation would be "Spring is ONE season". It doesn't make sense, does it? Even here, when i open the discussion window, i see that the correct translation includes A and not ONE.

1 year ago

J-Hope_boyo

It should be "primavera es una estación" (spring is a season) not "La primavera es una estación" (the spring is a season). "primavera es una estación" is grammatically correct in english

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

But it's not grammatically correct in English. You can't apply English grammar rules to Spanish.

1 year ago

Trixie333923

Does that mean that estacion also means season? That's confusing. Surely there is another Spanish word for season?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

English has words that have more than one meaning too. We just have to learn all the meanings. Usually it's clear which one is meant.

1 year ago

ShiloGriffin

the spring is a season why not spring is a season

1 year ago

mad4ever111

la is silly

1 year ago

LillianClanan

same

1 year ago

juan12121

It should have been correct

1 year ago

Eva681651

La primavera = the spring

1 year ago

Lingots4Luck

"the spring is a season" isn't correct. "The" wasn't supposed to be there. Well then where did you get that "LA" AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SENTENCE!!!

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Spanish has different rules from English for definite articles. You can't always translate word for word.

1 year ago

Jacob_Morris2

Captain obvious reporting for duty!

1 year ago

Yannik3333

El verano es una estacion - The summer is a season Accepted! La primavera es una estacion - The spring is a season Not accepted! because of the "the".

11 months ago

bigman2205

Bad question i translated it correctly with the spring and got it wrong. Why put la if there is no article to translate to in english

11 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The rules for when to use a definite article are different in Spanish and English. There's some good information in this discussion.

11 months ago

Richardgre447236

Why is the spring wrong

11 months ago

C3POinTraining

I really wish there would be something telling me that La primavera actually means Spring, not the Spring. : |

11 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

10 months ago

D.EstherNJ

Aren't there other Spanish words for "season"?

7 months ago

D.EstherNJ

Does "la primavera" have to do with being the first of something?

7 months ago

RG531
RG531

Sazoné, is used for season in food related circumstances, not sure if it is relevant but some might find it useful for future reference.

7 months ago

Chris913144

Why is Spring a station

6 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's not a "station", it's a "season". Spanish words, like English words, sometimes have more than one meaning.

6 months ago

VitalMidut

My app.say "estacion" meaning as "station" but not season. Thinking station will not suit, i put season basing on primavera . Then it is correct.

4 months ago

Trumaine7

I see a lot of people talking about "la primavera" what about estacion meaning "season"? I tapped estacion and only station came up

4 months ago

Li79Ma
Li79Ma

The translation tells me that "station" means "station", not "season". Check the suggestions when hovering over the words again!

4 months ago

Phil712772

I thought season is la temporada and estacion means station. What's up???

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.