1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have your forks in my plat…

"I have your forks in my plate."

Translation:Ho le tue forchette nel piatto.

February 28, 2013

19 Comments


timwille

How is this "my" plate?


cwrighta70

Wondered the same. Wouldn't this be "Ho le tue forchette nel mio piatto"?


Noe010101

I would also incline towards such a version.


olefattguy

I also miss the "my" part.


marziotta

That sounds like a mistake, please report it. :)


HugoMa

I miss "mio/mia"?


Naekso

Ho le tue forcette nel MIO piatto Is the right answer


Naekso

Ho le tue forchette nel mio piatto


mlfiore

Why 'tue' instead of 'vostre'


bridg

vostre would also be correct. you would use it when using you plural. :)


annzabaldo

Hmmmm. I missed this by writing: Ho le sue forchette nel mio piatto and it was marked correct! Maybe Duolingo has changed its determination of a correct answer for this exercise? Yet, I do think I'm wrong on this answer. Should be tue not sue.


AndyJamesM

And since when can something be in a plate?! It can be in a bowl, but only ON a plate.


tornadogrrrl

Why is it not "Ho le tue forchette il nel piatto"?
I felt like I was finally starting to understand always having to put the "il, le, etc" before the possessive for the noun, but now it isn't included.


helen.dill

"il nel piatto" is missing the possesive altogether. Nel means "in/on the" not my or your. I am fairly sure its "nel mio piatto" because the article is already there as part of the "nel". see also answer to next comment.


Kate_Paul

Why is it not 'Io ho le tue forchette nel il mio piatto'? when do you put the definite article?


helen.dill

Because nel means "in the" not just "in" its a contracted form of "in il". "nel il mio piatto" is the equivalent of "in il il mio piatto" i.e. "in/on the the plate that is mine"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.