"I have your forks in my plate."

Translation:Ho le tue forchette nel piatto.

February 28, 2013

19 Comments


timwille

How is this "my" plate?

February 28, 2013

cwrighta70

Wondered the same. Wouldn't this be "Ho le tue forchette nel mio piatto"?

September 20, 2013

Noe010101

I would also incline towards such a version.

October 26, 2013

CoRigazio

Me too.

January 11, 2014

parya2

Exactly

June 21, 2014

olefattguy

I also miss the "my" part.

April 24, 2013

marziotta

That sounds like a mistake, please report it. :)

February 28, 2013

HugoMa

I miss "mio/mia"?

September 24, 2013

Naekso

Ho le tue forcette nel MIO piatto Is the right answer

October 11, 2013

Naekso

Ho le tue forchette nel mio piatto

October 26, 2013

mlfiore

Why 'tue' instead of 'vostre'

March 13, 2013

bridg

vostre would also be correct. you would use it when using you plural. :)

June 26, 2013

annzabaldo

Hmmmm. I missed this by writing: Ho le sue forchette nel mio piatto and it was marked correct! Maybe Duolingo has changed its determination of a correct answer for this exercise? Yet, I do think I'm wrong on this answer. Should be tue not sue.

November 14, 2013

AndyJamesM

And since when can something be in a plate?! It can be in a bowl, but only ON a plate.

January 5, 2014

carlacor

Le sue??? Why?

January 31, 2014

tornadogrrrl

Why is it not "Ho le tue forchette il nel piatto"?
I felt like I was finally starting to understand always having to put the "il, le, etc" before the possessive for the noun, but now it isn't included.

February 15, 2014

helen.dill

"il nel piatto" is missing the possesive altogether. Nel means "in/on the" not my or your. I am fairly sure its "nel mio piatto" because the article is already there as part of the "nel". see also answer to next comment.

July 9, 2014

Kate_Paul

Why is it not 'Io ho le tue forchette nel il mio piatto'? when do you put the definite article?

July 2, 2014

helen.dill

Because nel means "in the" not just "in" its a contracted form of "in il". "nel il mio piatto" is the equivalent of "in il il mio piatto" i.e. "in/on the the plate that is mine"

July 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.