1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "This program does not have t…

"This program does not have the reality."

Translation:Chương trình này không có tính thực tế.

April 14, 2017

3 Comments


dolinod

What does this sentence even mean?


Huy_Ngo

It should be translated as "This program is not practical.". Report it because "the reality" in Vietnamese is "hiện thực" or "thực tế". "Tính thực tế" can be understand as "tính có thể áp dụng vào thực tế" (the ability to be applied in real life/reality), which fits the definition of "practical".


Dan553966

"The" is not correct in English and "reality" should probably be "realism" or "practicality."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.