"This program does not have the reality."

Translation:Chương trình này không có tính thực tế.

April 14, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

dolinod

What does this sentence even mean?

April 14, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It should be translated as "This program is not practical.". Report it because "the reality" in Vietnamese is "hiện thực" or "thực tế". "Tính thực tế" can be understand as "tính có thể áp dụng vào thực tế" (the ability to be applied in real life/reality), which fits the definition of "practical".

April 14, 2017

Dan553966

"The" is not correct in English and "reality" should probably be "realism" or "practicality."

November 26, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.