Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read the news about the stock market."

Translation:Ik lees het nieuws over de beurs.

1 year ago

2 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Why do the hover-hints shoe "het" as the article before "beurs" instead of "de"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The hints just show what the can mean. They do not show the article that belongs to the word.

1 year ago