"The youth"

Translation:A juventude

February 28, 2013

6 Comments


porkandcheese

to me "the youth" is singular without more context, The youth jumped into the pond. The youth were angry about the curfew. My dictionary say youths is plural and collectively is youth.

July 31, 2013

jameslucas129

"o jovem" is not correct?

February 28, 2013

jodevan

No, it's not. "Jovem" is "young" in English.

February 28, 2013

dtturman

I'm guessing there's no general gender rule in Portuguese as there is in Spanish

May 3, 2013

jodevan

I'm with you. The only hint is that in Portuguese almost every word ending with -o is male and ending with -a is female, with a few exceptions. Additionally, most of the words in Portuguese have the same noun as in Spanish. Exceptions are more frequent, though. By the way, I googled about general gender rule in Spanish and found this: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm. As far as I read, they are also true in Portuguese.

May 6, 2013

JCMcGee

So....Juventus, the football team = The Young Ones?

September 26, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.