1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un día tú tendrás más amigos…

"Un día tendrás más amigos que yo."

Translation:One day you will have more friends than me.

March 14, 2014

14 Comments


playern0ne

Does this mean more friends than just me, or more friends than I have?


JulyJoan

More friends than I is correct English grammar and should be accepted.


DodoJarmann

It is accepted, October 24th 2019.


Elmer_Jose13

marked wrong 14 Jan 2020

Came to look first but will now report it as I feel I'm validated


jmiker54

"One day you are going to have more friends than I," was counted wrong I am reporting it.


jal2hdez

Because despite the similar meaning they are different sentences. It's a future tense, but you have a continuos present to mean future. Both English and Spanish use it. Your sentence reads: "un día tú vas a tener más amigos que yo"


jmiker54

Thank You for your answer. I have noticied that DL makes a distinction in this same way as you are saying. I may get it some day. It seems they are saying about the same thing, but in different ways. I guess you just have to do it the right way.


jal2hdez

You're welcome. Actually is easy to tell the difference, English has three main tenses: present and two in past (am, is, are/ was, were / been for to be). To make future you add 'will' to present, simple, in Spanish is a whole different conjugation. But you can also "mean" future by adding "going to +verb in infinitive", in Spanish the same "va/voy/vamos/van... +'a' verb in infinitive" (remember infinitive in English are: TO something -to go, to eat... In Spanish they end in: ar-er-ir).

I'm going TO GO- yo voy A IR You are going TO EAT- Tú vas A comER He's going TO SEE- El va A vEr


Emelia113197

It should be, "Once day you will have more friends than I." The way you know is to test if by reversing the sentence by saying "I will have more friends than you one day". You certainly wouldn't say, "Me will have more friends than you one day".


geneven

"Someday" is a more colloquial translation than the stiff "one day," which has a British upper-class sound.


Babella

Someday = algún día.


Onyx.Rose

Once the term "one day" really was used in the US...Like about mid 20th century. I guess it was forgotten.


ignatznkrazy

I would think that would be regional--or perhaps generational. I'm from the U.S., and "one day" doesn't sound stiff at all to me.


RSvanKeure

Should say: than I

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started