1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi buồn như mất sổ gạo."

"Tôi buồn như mất sổ gạo."

Translation:I am terribly sad.

April 14, 2017

7 Comments


BryanLeeShiYang

What does this even literally translate to??


JCMcGee

I'm very sad because I've lost my ration book.

Rice was rationed during the war... And this idiom emerged to describe being very sad.


wim.matthi

Thanks for this, is thus expression still common?


baokhoi1

chỉ có xã hội chủ nghĩa mới lo mát sổ gạo thôi chứ vnch không lo hết gạo

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.