"The three boys have nothing against you."

Translation:Cei trei băieți nu au nimic cu voi.

April 14, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rodrigo-MR

Is „Cei trei băieți nu au nimic împotriva ție” correct?


razvan.marin

Almost. Cei trei băieți nu au nimic împotriva ta would be correct.


Rodrigo-MR

Mulțumesc mult. Abia am aflat că sunt două cuvinte diferite (îpotriva și împotrivă). Nu prea am înțeles care este diferența fiindcă în spaniolă amândoua sunt „contra”. Voi citi cum se folosesc. Încă o dată, mersi.


goguta33

Nu exista îpotriva


jasonbc123

Could 'Băieții trei nu au mimic cu voi' be accepted here too?


goguta33

"Baietii trei" este incorect


j.p.haaleb

why is "CEI " used? acc to me CEI means = those or not ???


SusieFrisc

I don't know the details, but when a number proceeds a noun in the nominative like this you use cei/cele to add the definite article, for example "Cele două pisici" to mean "The two cats" because apparently you can't use the number and have the definite article tacked on to the noun.. you can't say "Trei băieții" as mentioned above.


SusieFrisc

Precedes, not proceeds! Autocorrect changed it and Duo won't let me edit


Brownilocks

Este "băieți" sau "băieții"? Am scris ”Cei trei băieții” dar nu este corect... eu m-am găndit ca e corect, pentru că propoziția engleză arată ”The three boys”? Or is it because of ”cei” already being there? :)


SusieFrisc

Because cei is already the definite article so you don't use it twice.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.