1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No quiero zapatos amarillos."

"No quiero zapatos amarillos."

Translation:I do not want yellow shoes.

February 28, 2013

72 Comments


yarjka

This sentence makes me want yellow shoes.


ichilingo

I want ruby red slippers.


elizabeth.438

I had a pair in 9th grd. I got terrible blisters from them so, no gracias.


rosebudk

It's like a game of unscramble while translating.


Ivyzhang03

wow you learn a lot of languages


Cupcake512831

HOW?!? I HATE YELLOW SHOES AND THEY HATE ME BECAUSE THEY NEVER FIT ME!!!!


Cupcake512831

wow... A down vote because of a vent? I made a mistake! Yelling at me in the comments and not voting me at all would be much nicer in my opinion!!


Harvest1986

I see the yellow shoes and i want them painted black. ( Yo veo los zapatos amarillo y quiero pintarlos ❤❤❤❤❤;)


ClaraM26

No colors anymore I want them to turn black!!


Cupcake512831

NOOOOOO! DISTROY YELLOW, DISTROY PURPLE, DISTROY ANY COLORS BUT PRETTY PINK AND BLUE! (Think of the kids. And think of how pretty pink and black go together and blue and black too!) D:<


HishamAhamad

Why is this in the food section? Or are Yellow Shoes a cuisine somewhere??


Drumknott

No yellow shoes, no service!


chwilk

I can't quite hear the difference between yo and no. That keeps messing me up.


priella1

Try the slower button.. she speaks each word very slowly and there is a pause between each that might help you train your ear a little better to the differences.


kiwi84

it says that "quiero" can mean "I want" or "I love", so why can't i say "i love yellow shoes"?


Santi_Minstrel

The specific context of the sentence does not allow such translation. It is true you can say te quiero (I love you) [if you let me the pun: té quiero (I want tea)], but with objects, normally you express 'want'. If you want to say I love yellow shoes then you should pick another verb. Spanish is one of the most extense languages and you can find multiple verbs for everything: Me encantan los zapatos amarillos


DanielaStranieri

ok about "I love", but in this case, why can not be correct to say "I don't like yellow shoes"??


Santi_Minstrel

That would be "no me gustan los zapatos amarillos". There is a difference between like and want.


Ymeagain

Accepted by Duolingo Oct 2017


djr24

Mostly because that's a workaround, and doesn't prove you have learned how to say "I don't want yellow shoes." Disliking something is not the same thing as not wanting it. Let's say i just ate a big meal. Now someone is offering me my favorite cake. I'm not going to say "I don't LIKE cake;" I'm going to say "I don't WANT cake."


BrettBolin3

It was explained to me that te quiero was more "I like you" and the next level was te amo which is then "I love you." (Explained to me [English] by my girlfriends step dad, who is from Colombia.)


ezupo1

In Spain te quiero is I love you..... te amo is used less. it sounds more to literature although if you are very romantic you can say it


Omar25558

I do not want them, Sam I Am.


catlitten

Blue suede is totally fine though.


apenpaap

Well, who does?


Anabel-A-L

I put l don't want yellow sheos and l got it rong


TommyMorgan1978

Ditto. That should be a correct answer.


Caleb963670

Does the Spanish language have contractions like don't and shouldn't?


ViticellaV

Yes.

a + el = al

de + el = del

con + mí = conmigo

etc.


kittehoftehnight

does this mean that "al" would be "to the?" and "del" is "of the?" and "conmigo" is "with my?"


ViticellaV

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I believe so.


kittehoftehnight

Thanks! I wish a day of unicorns and smiles to anyone who reads this!


Cupcake512831

:3 I wish steampunk to a day of pink fluffy unicorns dancing on rainbows with nyan cat! :3


JGeorgetheMyst

Lol I keep on imagining a little girl saying NO! I DO NOTTTTT WANT YELLOW SHOES! WHAAAAAAA


Cupcake512831

Hahahahahahaha! (Btw I am a little girl saying I dont want yellow shoes)


Natalie103955

So the adjective follows the noun?


EmilyJRobinson

In the majority of cases, yes.


SirLingualot

This sounds like a very good idea, fashionwise.


clone9

The shoes he is talking about are probably Skechers or something.


Eli9648431

Is there another way to say "I don't want... "?


BCSTheory

You could say "no deseo," but that would also mean "I don't wish" since deseo means wish. So yes, there is a way, but it's not necessarily proper. :)


firepaw128

"I don't want the yellow shoes" for some unusual reason is not accepted


EmilyJRobinson

It's because there's no article in the sentence. To say, "I don't want the yellow shoes," you'd have to say: "No quiero los zapatos amarillos."


Ryan808667

Actually i think its because of the contraction "don't". I put I don't want yellow shoes and it was marked wrong also.


IZZI2005

quiero means " want" ect... yo quiero una carta.

necesito means " need" ect... yo necesito mis zapatos azul


adlittles27

I just wanna speak Spanish fluently


AmitPadhy

How would you say .. no ..i want( or love) yellow shoes


Cupcake512831

Because its her opinon!


Avenger296131

What is the difference between amarillos and amarilla??


DavidLBump

It's masculine and plural, to describe (masculine, plural) "zapatos"


aware95

Not kidding I just bought some neon yellow running shoes lol!


Cupcake512831

I think I have seen you before with those shoes and to your shoes (not you) I say EWWWWWWWWWWW


ruby731651

when say all recorders they dont come up correct wheres as on a different computer it does whats wrong


Kamila861984

I didn't even say 'amarillos' and it still said I pronounced it correctly. Makes me doubt the app


CortlynSimmons

this didn't make sense


SusannaAli1

I DON'T want... Should be right


LeslieGrimm

This whole section tells you to write the written sentence in spanish, but it wants the sentence written in English. There's no way to report this error.


Nunie19

I said exactly what the audio said but it was not accepted this has happened before.


Phoebe530437

yo quiero los zapatos amarillos!


DianaLawho

I don't want yellow shoes the same as I do not....my translation of I don't ..was wrong.


Rebecca2528

I put in "no i don't want yellow shoes" and got marked incorrect. Is it because I put in the "extra" no? The no before the verb (quiero) is only used to designate the negation of the verb (in this case don't want vs wanted). For my translation to be correct, would the sentence have needed to be "no, no quiero zapatos amarillos"?


ChloeFranc15

I know this has nothing to do with yellow shoes, sorry. :/ I was wondering, would it be correct to say, "Un largo hace." Or "Un hace largo."? And also, would 'un' and 'largo' be better than 'una' and 'larga'? I have been wondering for a long time. Thanks so much. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started