"Dych chi wedi mynd ma's?"

Translation:Have you gone out?

April 14, 2017

16 Comments


Campbell-Emma

Is there a difference between allan and ma's?

August 14, 2018

ibisc

No.

August 14, 2018

Allan476701

How would you say 'Have you been outside'?

December 8, 2018

EllisVaughan

"Dych chi wedi bod ma's/allan".

December 8, 2018

EifionDeri

North Welsh wording would be good if there is the option of giving alternatives in the given sentence.

April 14, 2017

EllisVaughan

We can't give two given sentences, but "Dach chi wedi mynd allan?" is an accepted answer for the reverse exercise.

April 14, 2017

ibisc

Both ma's and allan are used in the various Welsh prompt sentences - with each phrase, each should come up about half the time - and either one is always acceptable in place of the other in answers to English prompts.

Similarly, Dach chi and Dych chi are interchangeable, but we do not currently include mid- and S Wales variants such as Dech chi, Ych chi, Ŷch chi, etc.

April 14, 2017

steelnothing

Why is 'Did you go out' marked wrong?

January 4, 2018

ibisc

See the course notes.

The Welsh tense with wedi is more or less equivalent to the English perfect tense using 'have/has' - 'I have gone out', 'Have you gone out?. This is not the same in English or Welsh as the simple past tense 'I went out', 'Did you go out?'

January 4, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Thanks for the explaination.

August 23, 2018

Pam531845

Why doesn't the final ' 's' sound in the speech? It is it my hearing?

January 16, 2019

OwainLlyfr

It's there when I listen to the TTS on my computer, at least.

January 24, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.