"Wróciłem do domu."

Translation:I came back home.

April 14, 2017

9 Comments


TrevorChri14

"I came home", because language is not about grammar, and home is always a 'back'.

September 26, 2018

Jellei

So it's "Przyszedłem do domu".

September 26, 2018

ThePervino

I returned to my house - it is still within the grammar. I will be crazy soon, if Duolingo is going to do the same in the future

April 14, 2017

Jellei

OK, added now.

April 20, 2017

Darth_Elven

I went back home

May 5, 2017

Jellei

I think it's more of "Poszedłem do domu".

May 15, 2017

Allan859371

I came back home was my answer. It was marked as incorrect, giving me the exact same answer as the correct one. Go figure! ?

August 1, 2017

Jellei

Darn bugs :|

August 2, 2017

Walkinthedog

I tried it to see if it would work as they both mean, absolutely the same thing. Mc Arthur said, I shall return nd he came back to the Phillipines. That was in my time.

April 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.