"Eu sunt o femeie."

Translation:I am a woman.

April 14, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hector290697

Portuguese also uses "Eu". Interesting. :)


paulovictormc

But we spell it without the "y" in beginning. Romanians spell it like "yeu".


HiMeCriss

it's actually the other way around, it's spelled eu and it's pronounced ieu :)


AlexaGbr9

Se scrie "eu" si se pronunta "ieu"


_ginzburg

Well, both come from the Latin ego, so it doesn't come as a surprise.


HiMeCriss

I hate this audio... I'm Romanian and we sound nothing like this ':D


TutorialeJ

Wow I Like The Sound Like Eu Sunt O Femeie


IrinaBalan9

Si eu sunt romanca


RDHall666

What does this mean?


HiMeCriss

And I am a Romanian woman. She spelled it wrong though, it is supposed to be "Și eu sunt o româncă" :)


logofat

Slovakian use "Ja" writen "little bid" different from "Eu", but sounds almoust exactly the same "Ja"/"Jau":) Interesting even more since our language is not a member of the romance languages.


HastaLaVista83

I think the words for "I" are very similar in most European languages.

Latin - ego

English - I

German - ich

Dutch - ik

Danish - jeg

Spanish - yo

French - je

Portuguese - eu

Italian - io

Romanian - eu

Russian - ja

Greek - egó


Hogwarts2000UK

A POLYGLOT LIKE ME


ChillyPotato

Audio sounds like "po femeie", got confused there for a second until I listened to the slow version, which does not have that problem.


Gatu77

So different from other Romance languages, where "sunt, sont" means "are".


danbel4

Sunt also means "are", For example: Ele sunt femei means they are women.


logofat

Slovakian use "Ja" writen "little bid" different from "Eu", but sounds almoust exactly the same "Ja"/"Jau":) Interesting even more since our language is not a member of the romance languages.


martirosyan01

What's the difference between "o" and "un"


oxbxy

"o" is used for female subjects, "un" is used for male subjects


20CSE1017M

So it's similar to Portuguese


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Mind you the alternate word for woman is "muiere". Now say "(eu) sunt o muiere" in Portuguese.


ANDREAS500333

Russia Italia Greek

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.