1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt o femeie."

"Eu sunt o femeie."

Translation:I am a woman.

April 14, 2017

22 Comments


Hector290697

Portuguese also uses "Eu". Interesting. :)


paulovictormc

But we spell it without the "y" in beginning. Romanians spell it like "yeu".


HiMeCriss

it's actually the other way around, it's spelled eu and it's pronounced ieu :)


AlexaGbr9

Se scrie "eu" si se pronunta "ieu"


_ginzburg

Well, both come from the Latin ego, so it doesn't come as a surprise.


HiMeCriss

I hate this audio... I'm Romanian and we sound nothing like this ':D


TutorialeJ

Wow I Like The Sound Like Eu Sunt O Femeie


IrinaBalan9

Si eu sunt romanca


RDHall666

What does this mean?


HiMeCriss

And I am a Romanian woman. She spelled it wrong though, it is supposed to be "Și eu sunt o româncă" :)


logofat

Slovakian use "Ja" writen "little bid" different from "Eu", but sounds almoust exactly the same "Ja"/"Jau":) Interesting even more since our language is not a member of the romance languages.


ChillyPotato

Audio sounds like "po femeie", got confused there for a second until I listened to the slow version, which does not have that problem.


Gatu77

So different from other Romance languages, where "sunt, sont" means "are".


danbel4

Sunt also means "are", For example: Ele sunt femei means they are women.


logofat

Slovakian use "Ja" writen "little bid" different from "Eu", but sounds almoust exactly the same "Ja"/"Jau":) Interesting even more since our language is not a member of the romance languages.


Mark121857

Why is "I am a female" wrong, when it clearly says "o femeie" means a woman/a female, even though the word bank also has "female"available to use?


oxbxy

because "female" translates as "femelă" in romanian, while "woman" translates as femeie. maybe they marked it wrong because "femelă" in romanian is mostly use for animals.


mara2002

Nu se poate asa ceva. Eu sunt eu. Nu sunt un femeie,nu sunt o barbat, milsugi duolingule!


oxbxy

esti ok, mara?


learningboat

What's the difference between "o" and "un"


oxbxy

"o" is used for female subjects, "un" is used for male subjects

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.