Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu sunt o femeie."

Translation:I am a woman.

1 year ago

16 Comments


Hector290697

Portuguese also uses "Eu". Interesting. :)

5 months ago

paulovictormc

But we spell it without the "y" in beginning. Romanians spell it like "yeu".

5 months ago

TutorialeJ

Wow I Like The Sound Like Eu Sunt O Femeie

5 months ago

IrinaBalan9

Si eu sunt romanca

1 month ago

ChillyPotato

Audio sounds like "po femeie", got confused there for a second until I listened to the slow version, which does not have that problem.

1 year ago

LeslieZiom1

But o is a and un is a too....wrf

8 months ago

IngridMH
IngridMH

O is "a" for feminine words, un is "a" for masculine words. :)

7 months ago

Gatu77
Gatu77

So different from other Romance languages, where "sunt, sont" means "are".

2 months ago

maria802291

Continue

11 months ago

Vanda674181

Buna sunt, român

9 months ago

Daria18082

Si eu

8 months ago

BeatriceTo48681

Şi eu sunt româncă

7 months ago

Nonexisten11
Nonexisten11

Why does this language sound so aggressive

4 months ago

RebornMeerkat

This is impossible when selecting the missing word

1 year ago

BrasovDesign

Why? What do you mean?

11 months ago

TaraShield1

No. The indefinite article used is "o" which can only be used for feminine words.

10 months ago