"Eu sunt o femeie."

Translation:I am a woman.

April 14, 2017

22 Comments


Hector290697

Portuguese also uses "Eu". Interesting. :)

April 1, 2018

paulovictormc

But we spell it without the "y" in beginning. Romanians spell it like "yeu".

April 15, 2018

AlexaGbr9

Se scrie "eu" si se pronunta "ieu"

November 4, 2018

TutorialeJ

Wow I Like The Sound Like Eu Sunt O Femeie

April 11, 2018

IrinaBalan9

Si eu sunt romanca

July 27, 2018

BrookHall3

What does this mean?

September 28, 2018

Cristi_Here

And I am a Romanian woman. She spelled it wrong though, it is supposed to be "Și eu sunt o româncă" :)

October 28, 2018

ChillyPotato

Audio sounds like "po femeie", got confused there for a second until I listened to the slow version, which does not have that problem.

April 14, 2017

Gatu77

So different from other Romance languages, where "sunt, sont" means "are".

July 9, 2018

danbel4

Sunt also means "are", For example: Ele sunt femei means they are women.

January 26, 2019

Cristi_Here

I hate this audio... I'm Romanian and we sound nothing like this ':D

November 19, 2018

maria802291

Continue

October 13, 2017

LeslieZiom1

But o is a and un is a too....wrf

December 29, 2017

IngridMH

O is "a" for feminine words, un is "a" for masculine words. :)

January 25, 2018

IoanaAndre664441

Eu sunt o femeile

September 27, 2018

Nonexisten11

Why does this language sound so aggressive

May 6, 2018

Vanda674181

Buna sunt, român

November 25, 2017

Daria18082

Si eu

January 12, 2018

BeatriceTo48681

Şi eu sunt româncă

January 23, 2018

RebornMeerkat

This is impossible when selecting the missing word

June 22, 2017

BrasovDesign

Why? What do you mean?

October 4, 2017

TaraShield1

No. The indefinite article used is "o" which can only be used for feminine words.

October 27, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.