"Ninyi ni waholanzi."

Translation:You are Dutch.

April 14, 2017

5 Comments


JoJo150878

Is this not you are all dutch?

April 14, 2017

juryrigging

No, not you are all, it's you all are. Think y'all are Dutch rather than you are all Dutch and you'll get the word order right. The two sentences mean different things.

You all is accepted because a large enough group use it to warrant its inclusion. All sentences that use it should accept just you, as most English speakers don't use you all for the plural you.

April 14, 2017

gigymbodze

It could also mean that though the direct translation for that is.

You are all dutch Nyinyi wote ni waholanzi.

August 27, 2018

mxrionm

First of all the spelling should be "nyinyi" and the correct translation is you are all Dutch.

July 7, 2017

Catriona28475

I see both spellings, but more often "ninyi", I think.

April 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.