"Nasz kraj ma silną gospodarkę."

Translation:Our country has a strong economy.

April 14, 2017

9 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Is this word somehow related to Russian "Gospodin (Господин) "?

April 14, 2017

Gerardd88

Gospodarz in Polish means host. It apparently comes from Proto-Slavic * gospodь meaning 'lord, master'. In Old Polish you can find a word gospodzin, meaning Lord, Sir (you can find it in Bogurodzica). With time it came to mean "host (master of the house), head of the family". The suffix -arz indicates the person performing an action. The word for economy itself comes from the word gospodarstwo (household).

Also the Proto-Slavic * gospodь is a compound itself (from gostъ-pod-ъ) with roots in Proto-Indo-European, so the Polish word gość and Russian гость (both meaning guest) also have the same root.

April 14, 2017

Okcydent

Probably yes. The word Gospodarka is linked with:

  • gospodarz - (a) host, (b) farmer that has his own gospodarstwo (farm) (c) owner of hotel/hostel etc
  • gospodyni - feminine gospodarz
  • gospodarstwo - (a) farm (b) household
  • gospoda - inn, tavern
  • gospodarzyć - to farm
  • gospodarować - to administrate an economy, to manage; to farm
  • gospodarny - thrifty, economical
  • niegospodarny - wasteful, uneconomical
April 14, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Great answers! Many thanks indeed!!

April 15, 2017

alik1989

Etymologically, yes. They are both derived from the same Slavic root. In the 15th century, a 'gospodarz' was the 'head of the household'. The word gospodarstwo (household, farm) is derived from that. I believe that gospodarka ("household" of a country) was in turn derived from gospodarstwo, but I'm not 100% sure about that.

April 14, 2017

blairecoucher

Is there a difference between "gospodarka" and "ekonomia?"

September 9, 2018

Jellei

Actually Wiktionary states it clearly :)

If you check "ekonomia", you see: "Note the false friendship: this word refers exclusively to the science of economics. The word for economy is gospodarka."

September 10, 2018

blairecoucher

Okay, I see now that "gospodarka" is the term for "economy" in the most popular definition we use in English (referring to collective wealth, resources of a country), but what exactly is meant by the "science" of economics vs. the wealth and resources of a nation relating to the production of goods and services. When in Polish would you use "ekonomia" instead of "gospodarka?"

September 10, 2018

Jellei

Well, I will talk about "gospodarka" of Poland/Italy/East Timor, but about "ekonomia" in a more abstract sense, more theoretical one. I don't really have any knowledge on that, but I believe it's rather a question to a dictionary or Wikipedia :)

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.