1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is interesting informat…

"That is interesting information."

Translation:Das ist eine interessante Information.

February 28, 2013

7 Comments


szalaiak

My dictionary say "das Info" so should it not be "Das ist ein interessantes Info" instead?


BettyJJ

Same here! My dictionary also says "Info" is neuter.


Johnni0

"Das ist interessante Information." is also correct


Musetta

Isn't it suppose to be : "That is an interesting information." ?


bl1zl3er

No, information is uncountable in English, so you cannot/should not put an indefinite article in front of it. But I feel like people use it when talking, for whatever it's worth.


erinwall

Isn't "info" plural? Shouldn't it be "interessanten"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.