1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci ha chiesto di portare la …

"Ci ha chiesto di portare la sua borsa."

Translation:She has asked us to bring her bag.

March 14, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

lulato

"Ci" Can be used for different scenarios, but here it is used for "us" as an Object pronoun. In Romance languages the Object pronoun goes first.

May 12, 2014

JamesEilen

So we literally have to memorize a ton of verbs and figure ou which one (a, di, da, etc...) goes to which verb?


Andreas.T.P.

I think "portare la borsa" mean also "carry the bag", so the translation could be "She has asked us to carry her bag." (the bag was heavy) Am I right, or does "di portare" prevent such translation?


Flysalot

I would like to know this too. "She has asked us to carry her bag"


samjurgy

when do you know you're suppose to use "di" and just leave it blank?


swampsparrow

I don't understand why "chiesto" isn't "chiesti", given that "ci" is plural.


ToNy444

Because 'SHE has asked us' not 'we have asked her' like you said.


swampsparrow

Thank you. I still confuse the rules for direct object pronouns and indirect object pronouns when used with the present perfect.


ToNy444

Also when you use 'avere' it's always 'chiesto'...lei ha chiesto,noi abbiamo chiesto,when you use 'essere' than you can use verb with the ending -i


sharkbbb

When the auxiliary verb is avere and there is a direct object clitic pronoun, the past participle (chiesto) may/must follow the gender and number of the direct object. With first and second person direct object clitic pronouns (mi, ti, ci, vi) the agreement is optional and rarely used, while with the third person direct object clitic pronouns (lo, l', la, li, le) the agreement is mandatory.

Without optional agreement

  • mi/ti ha chiesto ... (default form)
  • ci/vi ha chiesto ... (default form)

With optional agreement

  • mi/ti ha chiesto ... (masculine singular)
  • mi/ti ha chiesta ... (feminine singular)
  • ci/vi ha chiesti ... (masculine plural)
  • ci/vi ha chieste ... (feminine plural)

Mandatory agreement

  • lo ha chiesto ... (masculine singular)
  • l'ha chiesto ... (masculine singular)
  • l'ha chiesta ... (feminine singular)
  • la ha chiesta ... (feminine singular)
  • li ha chiesti ... (masculine plural)
  • le ha chieste ... (feminine plural)

sharkbbb

AleksSakota: Yes, it is possible to say "Ci ha chiesti/chieste", but the most usual is still "Ci ha chiesto" - the optional agreement is rarely used.

Your second phrase is wrong, because it is neither an agreement ("ci" is plural, but "chiesta" is singular) nor a default form without agreement. The latter must always end in -o, which coincides with the masculine singular form, but it is nevertheless used for both masculine and feminine and for both singular and plural direct objects. I have added some explanations to my previous post.


AleksSakota

So it is possible to say "Ci ha chiesto/chiesti/chieste...what about "Ci ha chiesta?"


Bettemc

How would I know that "he" asked us? I don't see a clue to that.


mangoHero1

I believe "he" would've been accepted as well.


jaye16

Both "he" and "she" are accepted.


lunaexoriens

I am not a native English speaker, but isn't there a huge difference between "She has asked us to BRING her bag" and "She has asked us to TAKE her bag"?


Sassicat

There are more words in the English language, that there are in Italian.


sr.estroncio

Someone could explain the use of "ci" here?


ashlward

(Ci) (ha chiesto)

(Us) (he/she asked)


Behco

I know I got it wrong, but it is confusing. I wrote: "We have being asked to bring her purse". How would that be?


sharkbbb

The first part of your sentence (We have being asked) is wrong. It should be either the passive voice "We are being asked" or the active voice "We have been asking". I'm not sure, but in Italian it might be something like:

We are being asked to bring her purse.

  • Ci viene chiesto di portare la sua borsa.
  • Ci è stato chiesto di portare la sua borsa.

We have been asking to bring her purse.

  • Noi abbiamo chiesto di portare la sua borsa.
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.