"Él no es tu amigo ni mi amigo."

Translation:He is not your friend nor my friend.

5 years ago

46 Comments


KolilaKoa

I couldn't tell if the computer was saying "ni" or "mi"... That didn't seem fair..

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. That said, Duolingo uses a TTS (text to speech) engine and many times there is nothing the course contributors can do about audio issues. Thanks!

1 month ago

jfGor
jfGor

In English, 'neither nor' go together and 'either or' go together, but they can be separated sometimes. Neither is the negative.Either is the positive. example: Negative: I eat neither chicken nor fish. Positive: I eat either chicken or fish.

5 years ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

Good

"He is not your friend neither mine" is terrible to say?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Correct Ex3mity. That's not how it would be said in English.

4 years ago

jcasella

You could say: "He is not your friend, nor mine.

7 months ago

Felix14578

tried that ,,,, counted wrong

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

tililp
tililp

Why not neither?

5 years ago

Serafina89

I answered: He is neither your friend nor my friend. It was correct.

4 years ago

mandmatthews

Can anyone explain to me why "tu" doesn't have an accent in this sentance? I have noticed that it does sometime and doesn't others but I cannot figure out the distinction. Any help is appreciated thanks!

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"tu" = "your", "tú" = "you"

5 years ago

Captain_LotR

Could you say not your friend nor mine?

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

Anyone else get the word friend corrected to 'bud' :D I'm not your buddy, friend!

1 year ago

zoemarie91
zoemarie91

Yes my answer was marked incorrectly 'He's neither your nor my friend' which I'm guessing should have been 'He's neither your friend nor my friend' but I was corrected to 'He's neither your bud nor my friend.'

11 months ago

bytbox
bytbox

Native english speaker, wondering if "nor" is actually correct here. I would think it should be either "He is not your friend nor is he my friend" or "He is not your friend or my friend".

5 years ago

CalvinThomas

It accepts "He's neither your friend nor mine." Which I believe is close to the meaning of the Spanish sentence.

5 years ago

Seyderlitz

mine would be mio, wouldn't it...

5 years ago

DanSurf
DanSurf

Probably, but when you translate, if you can say something that sounds better in english and means the same thing it is often a better translation e.g. He's neither your friend nor mine, He's not your friend or my friend does't sound as good IMO

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I agree. I strongly feel that "He is neither your friend nor mine" is the best translation in English even if it does not correspond word-for-word with the Spanish.

5 years ago

CCRacer

Same here, that's what I answered and it accepted it.

4 years ago

rmcmichael16

Not usually - mi is possessive yo. However, mio might be used in a case I haven't seen yet..

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

nor is the negative. or is the positive.It's not correct to use a neg and pos together. It is mathematical. They cancel each other out.

5 years ago

breadicalmd

That's not how english works. In english it's perfectly alright to say "I don't want this or that" as well as "I don't want this nor that." I would suspect the reason the program does not accept the former use of or/nor for this answer is that in spanish they are not interchangeable. Edit: What I said was not correct as I learned through this website: http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/when-to-use-nor.aspx However the website says that in the case of using "not", the negative carries over as rocko2012 says and you would say or, not nor. Again I think duolingo is having us use nor here because in spanish it is not the case that we could use or in this sentence.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think in English the first negative carries over and "or" would be used not "nor".

5 years ago

elijoy

No, it's either "neither nor" or "either or." It's a strangely rare double negative that English has...

4 years ago

sma2ski

Either, Or. Neither, Nor. I'd use neither here for a grammatically correct translation, but either gets the point across. I agree that we should be friends with him.

5 years ago

Princessbg2014

It is actually-He is not your friend nor mine

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The pronunciation is nonsensical unless the words “tu” and “mi” are stressed.

5 years ago

AaronAhn

I wonder If I can use the sentence above like this: "Él no es tu amigo ni es mío"

4 years ago

Sarita4Nino

when to use "ni", when to use "tampoco", and when to use "ni tampoco". Is there a rule? I'm confused.

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

A simpler way to convey the same meaning would be to say "He is not your friend nor mine" or even "he is not our friend."

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Can 'o' be used to replace 'ni' in the case? because a correct solution for 'ni' was 'or'.

4 years ago

oopsiedaisies

I said "He is not your friend or my friend" and I got it wrong?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

They were looking for "nor" not "or".

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.