Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no es tu amigo ni mi amigo."

Translation:He is not your friend nor my friend.

5 years ago

28 Comments


priella1

and the plot thickens

5 years ago

BryceJohnsonCHS

you have just earned yourself a lingot

4 years ago

TommyGamesESPANA

Si!

5 years ago

KolilaKoa

I couldn't tell if the computer was saying "ni" or "mi"... That didn't seem fair..

5 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Si, a veces no comprendo que la mujer habla.

4 years ago

2vdream

lol

4 years ago

higingbottom

We should all be friends with him!

5 years ago

SinnieHinnie

Yeah, Say NO to bullying!

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In English, 'neither nor' go together and 'either or' go together, but they can be separated sometimes. Neither is the negative.Either is the positive. example: Negative: I eat neither chicken nor fish. Positive: I eat either chicken or fish.

5 years ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

Good

"He is not your friend neither mine" is terrible to say?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Correct Ex3mity. That's not how it would be said in English.

4 years ago

jcasella

You could say: "He is not your friend, nor mine.

5 months ago

Felix14578

tried that ,,,, counted wrong

2 months ago

tililp
tililp

Why not neither?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

¿Por qué no los dos?

5 years ago

Serafina89

I answered: He is neither your friend nor my friend. It was correct.

4 years ago

mandmatthews

Can anyone explain to me why "tu" doesn't have an accent in this sentance? I have noticed that it does sometime and doesn't others but I cannot figure out the distinction. Any help is appreciated thanks!

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"tu" = "your", "tú" = "you"

5 years ago

mandmatthews

THANK YOU! I would've never figured that out on my own but it's sooo simple! :D

5 years ago

rmcmichael16

thank you...

5 years ago

anak4

thanks!!

4 years ago

SeaM0nkie

'cause if your friends don't dance, and if they don't dance.

10 months ago

Captain_LotR

Could you say not your friend nor mine?

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

Anyone else get the word friend corrected to 'bud' :D I'm not your buddy, friend!

11 months ago

zoemarie91
zoemarie91

Yes my answer was marked incorrectly 'He's neither your nor my friend' which I'm guessing should have been 'He's neither your friend nor my friend' but I was corrected to 'He's neither your bud nor my friend.'

9 months ago

OwlJulie

Why does the 'tu' not require an accent here?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

My dearest OwlJulie, did you not read the other comments here? Tú means you (accent) Tu means your (no accent)

5 years ago

Yelena47217

My answer is correct but is not accepted...

2 months ago