1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Haftanın günleri"

"Haftanın günleri"

Translation:The days of the week

April 14, 2017

6 Comments


gluadys

How would one say "weekdays" (as opposed to weekends).


Eluvian_
  • "Hafta içleri" = "weekdays"
  • "Hafta sonları" = "weekends"

orde90

Weekdays can be translated as hafta içi or hafta arası. You can also use the plural versions as Eluvian_ replied.


gluadys

Tesekküler everyone


GndtqQ

I also thought it was weekdays, especially following the rules stated in the tips and notes. Could someone please explain the ic, or ici. I'm not familiar with that having to do with day, nor does it show up on google translate. Thanks so much!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.