"Emilian is not a police"

Translation:Emilian si polisi

April 14, 2017

4 Comments


Mathias568635

How can someone be a police? I only know police officers or soldiers.

April 14, 2017

stevenvarner

In English it would be "not a police officer", "not a policeman", or even "not the police." Report it as an error next time you see it.

April 14, 2017

Renata725212

This is wrong - askari - policeman ( police offficer ). In chapter efore also - askari - was wrong used described as solider. A solider is : mpiganaji, mpigani, shujaa - with meaning of warior.Mistakes follow mistakes as usually during thic course.

November 3, 2017

posi5

Actually the word 'polisi' is used commonly for police officer, while 'askari' refers more to a guard/watchman

November 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.