1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am short, I am not tall."

"I am short, I am not tall."

Translation:Eu sunt scund, nu înalt.

April 14, 2017

5 Comments


Loltiker

short means scurt not scund


--Narcisz--

No, that means also "scund", if you talk about people, and if you talk about objects or the length of something, then means "scurt".


ham_freedom

scurt is for length of objects, scund describes the height of someone.


ArguingInElvish

Can't I say, "Eu sunt scund, nu am înalt" ?


GeoMan2

"am" is english, you need second "sunt". If you used aux. vb. "to have", then it's not correct.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.