"I am short, I am not tall."

Translation:Eu sunt scund, nu sunt înalt.

April 14, 2017

5 Comments


GoldElectron2

short means scurt not scund

April 14, 2017

--Narcisz--

No, that means also "scund", if you talk about people, and if you talk about objects or the length of something, then means "scurt".

April 15, 2017

ham_freedom

scurt is for length of objects, scund describes the height of someone.

May 28, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Can't I say, "Eu sunt scund, nu am înalt" ?

July 19, 2017

GeoMan2

"am" is english, you need second "sunt". If you used aux. vb. "to have", then it's not correct.

January 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.