"Eu îl ajut pe tatăl meu."

Translation:I help my father.

April 14, 2017

6 Comments


Pop60

Would "Eu ajut tatal meu" be correct / normal usage / a reasonable alternative, or is the redundancy which looks very odd from an English POV required?

August 7, 2017

GrossiBP

"il" is used as mandatory in the sentence as one somehwere else said, pe tatal meu is to extra say, "I help him (who is my father)?" that's how it sounds in my brain : )

April 14, 2017

Lng52-._

Lots of redundancy.

May 31, 2017

JorgeCasti331982

Yes! But that happens in spanish as well.

June 20, 2017

BengaminJerrems

eu ajut tată meu, seems logical.

September 8, 2017

NikolasKal9

(eu) ajut tatal meu means i help my father and (eu) il ajut pe tatal meu means i help him, my father. people whose mother language cannot really understand it. My language is greek and it is something that we also use. same sentences in greek: (εγώ) βοηθάω τον πατέρα μου and (εγώ) τον βοηθάω τον πατέρα μου. second one is just to give more emphasis that he helps his father

January 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.