"Eu escrevo cartas."

Translation:I write letters.

March 14, 2014

10 Comments


thalia.mel

Pretty good so far, similar to spanish.

July 9, 2014

Sinval17

Spanish is the most similar language of Portuguese. Espanhol é o idioma mais parecido ao Português.

December 9, 2015

alyamrani

I translated "What is your language?" and I got "Qual é o seu idioma?", why isn't it Qual é seu idioma? What does "o" refer to in this sentence por favor?

June 2, 2016

Paulenrique

You can add definite articles (o, a, os, as) to possessive adjectives. It is opitional.

June 2, 2016

alyamrani

Thanks for replying! So "Qual é seu idioma?" is correct too?

June 2, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right!

June 2, 2016

HastaLaVista83

In Italian they also use the definite article before possessive pronouns, but they are mandatory (except when the noun is a family member).

November 27, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Even better than spanish - it tells you that it's talking about the kinds of letters that are sent in the mail!

November 19, 2014

luckylinguist

I was marked correct with "i write cards" but does this mean playing cards or Christmas/Birthday cards (or both)? Thanks/Obrigado

November 13, 2018

Paulenrique

Cards = cartões

November 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.