1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu escrevo cartas."

"Eu escrevo cartas."

Translation:I write letters.

March 14, 2014

10 Comments


thalia.mel

Pretty good so far, similar to spanish.


Sinval17

Spanish is the most similar language of Portuguese. Espanhol é o idioma mais parecido ao Português.


alyamrani

I translated "What is your language?" and I got "Qual é o seu idioma?", why isn't it Qual é seu idioma? What does "o" refer to in this sentence por favor?


Paulenrique

You can add definite articles (o, a, os, as) to possessive adjectives. It is opitional.


alyamrani

Thanks for replying! So "Qual é seu idioma?" is correct too?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right!


HastaLaVista83

In Italian they also use the definite article before possessive pronouns, but they are mandatory (except when the noun is a family member).


JewishPolyglot

Even better than spanish - it tells you that it's talking about the kinds of letters that are sent in the mail!


luckylinguist

I was marked correct with "i write cards" but does this mean playing cards or Christmas/Birthday cards (or both)? Thanks/Obrigado


Paulenrique

Cards = cartões

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.