"Tus pantalones"

Translation:Your pants

February 28, 2013

51 Comments


Jibthoron

Has nobody heard of the word trousers?

February 28, 2013

AlwynM

Yes! In British English, all the time. In American English, "pants".

January 30, 2015

Impostura

I have, it's just that I don't want to sound like I'm 85... (no offense to all the old geezers out here :-) )

June 20, 2013

chunkylefunga

Pants, what is this the 18th century? We call them trousers now :s

December 18, 2013

Peremptor

Although we learned British English and some words American English in school, nobody ever mentioned there was something like pants. So I suppose there are still some British English people left who actually call it trousers. It would be nice to know if Spanish people also do this strange doubling of things only because it might have been more than one part once upon a time ;-P I really never could get it into my brain why trousers have to be more than one. A pullover is also designed for two parts of the body, isn't it? And nobody calls it pullovers for one pullover. Scissors are halfway understandable, most of them are two parts if you get this little screw loose.

March 11, 2014

JeffCat6

Pull over! No, it's a cardigan, but thanks for noticing

October 27, 2015

Charley25467

Ledgend

December 23, 2015

makerdesign

si es realmente poco usada... trusa es una prenda femenina like a pantalon pero muy señida al cuerpo y de un material elastico

August 15, 2014

Babylonix

It seems in Spanish, both "pantalón" and "pantalones" can mean a pair of trousers. Via context obviously you would gather if you are speaking of several trousers: yo tengo 3 pantalones.

By the way, as Jibthoron mentions here: pants are rather American English. If a doctor (for the sake of an example) told a person with British English background to drop their pants in order to give an injection in their gluteus maximus, they would drop their trousers AND their KNICKERS...where as a person with North American background would only drop their jeans or chinos etc. ... just saying.

June 2, 2013

Evelyn-Grace

Why does only pantalón have an accent and pantalones does not? Just curious.. Thanks (:

November 17, 2014

mitaine56

evelyn- evelyn- To understand why- you have to learn about the accents and the stress. words ending with s, n, or a voyel, must take an accent normally on the syllable before the last one. pantalón, ends with N but the accent is on the O because the stress is on the O, it becomes pantalOnes at plural, it ends with s, so the stress goes automatically on the syllable before the last one. When you'll learn this rule, you'll know that automaticcally.

January 3, 2015

mikeizzy

everyone in Britain only uses the word trousers ...pants are a males underwear and knickers are a females underwear ......im guessing pullover is called this due to the action of pulling it over your head to wear it.....we also call a pullover ...a jumper .....i don't know why

June 11, 2014

callmejose

In the North of England almost everyone says pants not trousers

March 30, 2015

FiaLearnsSpanish

Take off tus pantalones.

We're halfway there, now.

:B

May 13, 2014

vallery0o

hahahahaha :P

July 11, 2015

pelegbn

My pants.. what's with them? ^^

June 13, 2015

lexi1808

Does anyone know if "your jeans" would also work? Or would it just be "your pants"?

December 6, 2014

orangabear

It would only be your pants, because pantalones means pants, not jeans. Jeans is a different word.

December 9, 2014

mitaine56

lexi- jeans = vaqueros or tejanos

June 14, 2015

GabeSenpaiSweg

anyone have typo problems?

March 5, 2015

ViticellaV

Let me get this straight.

In English, we don't refer to pants as singular. I guess if you split a pair of pants in half, and took one of the halves, you would have one "pant" In Spanish, it's less confusing. Two or more pairs of pants are pantalones, and one is a pantalón.

Am I making sense?

April 8, 2016

iloveshowh

Lol i said your trousers and it was correct

May 16, 2016

Claire51

What's the difference between pantalón and pantalones?

March 14, 2013

DXabier

Pantalón is singular and pantalones is plural

March 17, 2013

Claire51

but both of them mean pants or trousers in plural dont they?

March 17, 2013

thebisforbabe

I'm not sure, but it makes sense to me to think pantalón means 1 pair of pants and pantalones means multiple pairs of pants. I only assume this because we don't say pant or pantses in English, lol.

March 25, 2013

mitaine56

brittany- In French as in Spanish, pantalones can also mean just one pair.

January 3, 2015

J.C.Fink

I notice some of the catalogs are now referring to "a pant". This sounds awful to me, but it might be a mark of future usage. Ugh.

January 16, 2017

mariamalia2003

Well pants are pants but I think it means more than one in like the form look at all of the pants and those pants she is wearing are nice

October 23, 2014

Hucklebeary

why does the ó disappear in the plural form?

August 11, 2013

olimo

This is because of Spanish pronunciation rules:

  1. The stress falls on the penultimate syllable if the word ends with a vowel, N or S.

  2. If the word ends with a consonant (other than N or S), the stress falls at the last syllable.

  3. Any stress violating these two rules is marked with an accent.

Thus, "pantalon" (without an accent) would be read as "pantAlon" (the word ends with an N → the stress falls onto the penultimate syllable). To make it "pantalOn" we put a stress: pantalón.

With "pantalones", another syllable is added (es). The word ends with an S, so the stress has to go onto the penultimate syllable: pantalOnes. The stress is on the O anyway, that is why the accent is not needed.

October 12, 2013

Hucklebeary

Wow, thanks. Great answer! sorry it's been so long but I strayed from my learning Spanish and just came back. Funny that I clicked discussion to post the same question and noticed I already did whilst looking for the answer!

Question though... and I'll google it myself as well but just so the answer is here for others, ummm, what is a penultimate syllable?

Thanks again!

February 13, 2014

Hucklebeary

Ok, so I googled it and I see now... penultimate just means occuring immediately before the last one, or 2nd to last. So in this context, second to last syllable is the A and that would be stressed normally because of the N at the end of the word but since this breaks the rule and stresses the O you have to throw that accent in there.

Thank you Olimo, you rock :)

February 13, 2014

DCPolk

how would you translate the idea of your several pants?

October 8, 2014

beeeeeeeeth

Pantalones

February 2, 2015

mariamalia2003

I thought Tus was yours? I did rosetta stone and thats what they said it was

October 23, 2014

orangabear

Tus is just plural tu, so it's just your

November 11, 2014

nirmaimon3791

What the diffrent between sus/tus .,su/tu

November 2, 2014

orangabear

sus is their (plural), while tus is your (plural) and same with su and tu. In english, there's a difference between their and your, so it's like that in spanish too.

November 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Tú Versus Tu

    The two words "tú" and "tu" are pronounced the same. "Tú" is the informal way of referring to the second person singular (you), and "tu" is the possessive determiner, which is the adjective that is used to show ownership to that person, such as "tu" does for "tu pantalón" (your pants), or, "su" in "su pantalón" (formal singular), or, "tus" in "tus pantalones" (plural), or, "sus" in "sus pantalones" (formal plural).

    By definition, a pronoun is a word that substitutes for a noun, while adjectives accompany the noun, either to qualify it, or to determine it, according to its class.

    In consequence, if we say: "Tú debes traer tu paraguas", it is evident that the first "tú" results of replacing the name of the person we're talking about, and, we could put that instead, such as: "Andrea, debes traer tu paraguas" (Andrea, you must bring your umbrella). Instead, the second "tu" does not allow substitution - we simply want to say, that Andrea must bring the umbrella that belongs to her/him.

    Note that possessive adjectives above are always used before the noun and vary by number and gender of the noun they modify, not by the name or pronoun of the person(s) who possess the object. For example, for a female cat you say "La gata es tuya" (The cat is yours) regardless of whether you are talking to a man or a woman.

    But, Spanish has an additional "long-form" way to describe possession, which usually comes after the noun; so, we could alter the position of the adjective in the sentence of the previous example, to say something like: "Tú (Andrea), debes traer el paraguas tuyo" (You, Andrea, must bring the umbrella of yours). This way, using the long-form possessive adjective and pronoun, we can clearly determine which voice in the sentence is the personal pronoun, and, which the possessive adjective.

    January 7, 2017

ShaeReeves

    So su and tus means your?

    January 30, 2015

beeeeeeeeth

    No, 'su' means 'their', as orangabear said.

    February 2, 2015

AlwynM

    "Their" is only one of the possible meanings of "su", it all depends on the context.

    "Su" can translate as 'His', 'Hers', 'Its', 'Their' or 'Your', but it can only be 'Your' in the formal form (as in usted).

    February 4, 2015

andersonuribe09

    Hey, I'm from Colombia and I'm interested in practice my english, I could teach spanish obviously. Skype: andersonuribe09

    September 9, 2015

RisingErin

    What would the Spanish word for pants be? (Male underwear)

    September 27, 2015

AlwynM

    In Spain we call them "calzones de hombre". I'm not sure if there are other names used in Latin America - there are probably many slang terms specific to regions/countries.

    September 27, 2015

don_jovan

    Why the Tus instead or Tu?

    November 23, 2015

emily189422

    Pantalones has the word pants in it and that is how i remember pantalones is pants

    December 15, 2015

PuppyChow3

    "Your pants" is a weird phrase. Who agrees?

    September 2, 2016

FuriousCreator

    'your pants' stink

    December 12, 2016

Nicki464341

    tu pantalón ...as well ive learned means the same.. in spanish but in english we dont say that ...please correct me if im wrong

    December 30, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.