"Semeni Kingereza"

Translation:You all speak the English language

April 14, 2017

11 Comments


solomonking

I seem to be getting many inconsistencies here.

I've been marked wrong for "Speak English" and "Speak in English".

Am I missing something?

May 18, 2017

m-smith

It accepted "speak English" from me, so I think they have fixed it

June 8, 2017

Karin313650

i was marked wrong for "speak English".

December 16, 2018

natadei

Me too.

March 13, 2019

waynewg

me too

September 4, 2019

DenisOkell

For Swahili experts out, isn't the right verb for speak "kuongea"? Sema seems to me to more commonly refer to saying rather than speaking (as in a language).

April 14, 2017

rokksolidrees

Not necessarily, you are trying to think of kuongea as an equivalent to speak and kusema as an equivalent to say. In practice, their meaning is more or less the same thing. And Swahili speakers will much more commonly use "Sema" when referring to languages, then "ongea." For example, I have heard the command "Sema Kiswahli" far more often than "Ongea Kiswahili."

October 19, 2017

AGreatUserName

Whereabouts are the Swahili speakers who say this from?

November 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's simply a regional difference. Some use sema, some use ongea and some use zungumza to talk about speaking a language.

November 24, 2017

JustinRasm1

I agree. Properly you should "ongea kingereza" - converse in English - or "sema kwa kingereza" - say it in English. This seems more like "[you all] say "kingereza" ."

June 3, 2017

dsimonds

1) "Speak English" is a perfectly good translation here; 2) if "the English language" is required in the translation, the Swahili should be "lugha ya Kiingereza*; 3) as has been pointed out in several other exercises, it is Kiingereza, not Kingereza.

April 27, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.