1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Semeni Kingereza"

"Semeni Kingereza"

Translation:Speak English

April 14, 2017

11 Comments


solomonking

I seem to be getting many inconsistencies here.

I've been marked wrong for "Speak English" and "Speak in English".

Am I missing something?


m-smith

It accepted "speak English" from me, so I think they have fixed it


Karin313650

i was marked wrong for "speak English".


DenisOkell

For Swahili experts out, isn't the right verb for speak "kuongea"? Sema seems to me to more commonly refer to saying rather than speaking (as in a language).


rokksolidrees

Not necessarily, you are trying to think of kuongea as an equivalent to speak and kusema as an equivalent to say. In practice, their meaning is more or less the same thing. And Swahili speakers will much more commonly use "Sema" when referring to languages, then "ongea." For example, I have heard the command "Sema Kiswahli" far more often than "Ongea Kiswahili."


AGreatUserName

Whereabouts are the Swahili speakers who say this from?


AGreatUserName

It's simply a regional difference. Some use sema, some use ongea and some use zungumza to talk about speaking a language.


JustinRasm1

I agree. Properly you should "ongea kingereza" - converse in English - or "sema kwa kingereza" - say it in English. This seems more like "[you all] say "kingereza" ."


dsimonds

1) "Speak English" is a perfectly good translation here; 2) if "the English language" is required in the translation, the Swahili should be "lugha ya Kiingereza*; 3) as has been pointed out in several other exercises, it is Kiingereza, not Kingereza.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.