"Your book is English."

Translation:Cartea voastră este englezească.

April 14, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MacAnNeul

My wife is Romanian and she said she would use "engleză" over "englezească" too.


jonquille22

why not "Cartea ta... " ?


David-Herron

"cartea ta este englezeasca" is accepted -- so it's that stupid insistence on englezeasca


Renardo_11

It was accepted for me just now.


LarissaBarba

Why voastra but not "ta"?


Coriander18

Im sure when i started this course engleza was accepted. Now lots of things have changed. Very confusing.


LouisKelly5

Is it possible to use just Englez in this sentence or am i still not grasping some romanian grammar? ;)


--Narcisz--

I wouldn't use englezească, that sounds strange to me, but I would use engleză. They should accept it.


Wes708337

Carte is feminine, englez is the masculine form of the adjective.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.