1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Your book is English."

"Your book is English."

Translation:Cartea voastră este englezească.

April 14, 2017

8 Comments


MacAnNeul

My wife is Romanian and she said she would use "engleză" over "englezească" too.


jonquille22

why not "Cartea ta... " ?


Renardo_11

It was accepted for me just now.


LarissaBarba

Why voastra but not "ta"?


LouisKelly5

Is it possible to use just Englez in this sentence or am i still not grasping some romanian grammar? ;)


--Narcisz--

I wouldn't use englezească, that sounds strange to me, but I would use engleză. They should accept it.


Wes708337

Carte is feminine, englez is the masculine form of the adjective.


Coriander18

Im sure when i started this course engleza was accepted. Now lots of things have changed. Very confusing.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.