1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You walk to come here"

"You walk to come here"

Translation:Tembeeni kuja hapa

April 14, 2017

5 Comments


DenisOkell

Walk to come here would be the correct imperative/command (IMO) for "tembeeni kuja hapa". Walk to come here sounds weird as a command, doesn't it?


silverthornfire

Not good at all as an English command. "Come here!" is better in English. No need to specify how.


billhatcher

Why could it not be written "Unatembea kuja hapa."?


nahitaji_kupanda

That would mean "You are walking to come here" and it is instead asking for a command. What I don't understand is why it is "tembeeni" instead of "tembea". I think "tembeeni" would be speaking to multiple people but I am not sure. It should be clear whether we are commanding one or more people.


Gazelle1596

I agree; "You, walk to come here." would be clearer (or put "plural" in parentheses - some marking!)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.