"You walk to come here"

Translation:Tembeeni kuja hapa

April 14, 2017

5 Comments


DenisOkell

Walk to come here would be the correct imperative/command (IMO) for "tembeeni kuja hapa". Walk to come here sounds weird as a command, doesn't it?

April 14, 2017

silverthornfire

Not good at all as an English command. "Come here!" is better in English. No need to specify how.

November 6, 2017

billhatcher

Why could it not be written "Unatembea kuja hapa."?

April 29, 2017

nahitaji_kupanda

That would mean "You are walking to come here" and it is instead asking for a command. What I don't understand is why it is "tembeeni" instead of "tembea". I think "tembeeni" would be speaking to multiple people but I am not sure. It should be clear whether we are commanding one or more people.

May 24, 2017

Gazelle1596

I agree; "You, walk to come here." would be clearer (or put "plural" in parentheses - some marking!)

June 26, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.