1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mnaendesha"

"Mnaendesha"

Translation:You are driving

April 15, 2017

7 Comments


JustinRasm1

"Kuendesha" can also mean to ride in an active sense as in "ride a bicycle". That's reflected in the definition but not in the grading.


PankajPate656454

so how do you say "I am driving"


ieu10

That would be 'Ninaendesha' - the pronoun is carried in the prefix.

Ni- is I

U- is you (sing.)

M- is y'all (plural)


Garry917152

Audion sounds like "Unaendesha".


Ivan682896

In Kenyan Swahili, you would always specify what you're driving, "Naendesha gari, naendesha boda" - ninaendesha on it's on means you have diarrhea, in slang


Den953426

Struggling to think where you would address multiple people saying "you are driving". This course likes plurals, even at the expense of a sensible sentence.


JoeHardy022580

Why does the female speaker sound less clearly compared to the male speaker?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.