1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mnaendesha"

"Mnaendesha"

Translation:You are driving

April 15, 2017

7 Comments


JustinRasm1

"Kuendesha" can also mean to ride in an active sense as in "ride a bicycle". That's reflected in the definition but not in the grading.


PankajPate656454

so how do you say "I am driving"


ieu10

That would be 'Ninaendesha' - the pronoun is carried in the prefix.

Ni- is I

U- is you (sing.)

M- is y'all (plural)


Garry917152

Audion sounds like "Unaendesha".


IsaiahRawl

I think this is supposed to be 'Unaendesha', anyone else agree?


juryrigging

What's wrong with mnaendesha? I can think of a few instances where you might use the plural you (talking to the drivers of multiple vehichles, etc). Not many, granted, but it isn't incorrect.


lund.mikkel

Both are valid sentences. Don't know why you would think this one would be more correct. Depends on context.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.