"Papagalii sunt ai noștri!"

Translation:The parrots are ours!

April 15, 2017

7 Comments


LouisKelly5

Ok, I am determined to gain a full understanding of Romanian grammar so will probably be asking a fair few questions and todays question is : Is it the "ai" that is determining the "nostri"? (Had to choose from nostri and nostra for the question!

April 15, 2017

nethereran

Ai is because the parrots are grammatically male and there are multiple of them. Noștri is used for the exact same reason: The parrots are male and they are many. Noastră would have been used if the subject were female and in singular. (de exemplu: „Vaca este a noastră”) I suggest you learn this topic with a table, it really helped me.

April 15, 2017

LouisKelly5

Thank you, I most certainly will do that..did you download a table or make your own?

April 15, 2017

nethereran

I wrote down the one in the description of the Possessive Adjectives skill. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Possessives

April 16, 2017

Chris623313

Nice!

January 2, 2018

BillaPembs

What is the "ai" for in the first place? Why can't it be justy "Papagalii sunt nostri"? What would a literal translation of the "ai" be?

December 7, 2017

Renardo11

The role of "ai" can be compared to the final "s" in "ours." Without ai the sentence would be grammatically wrong, just like "the parrots are our*".

January 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.