1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is your last evening."

"It is your last evening."

Translation:Es ist dein letzter Abend.

February 28, 2013

31 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Does anyone else think this is an ominous sentence?


4meerschweinchen

Ja, sehr... ich mache mir Sorgen :x


GeorgeSchieder

Why not "deiner"?


ethan.murdoch

Possessive determiners such as dein-, mein-, sein-, ihr-, unser- and euer/eur- are declined in the same way as indefinite articles (ein-).

In this case, dein refers to a masculine noun in the nominative case, so no ending is required.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Indefinite_article


Jeremy_McGraw

In German there is Strong, Weak and Mixed inflection (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Possessive_pronouns).

In this case, we use Mixed inflection because of the preceding possessive adjective "dein".

Strong would be used in the absence of a preceding article, and Weak would be used with a preceding definite article.


GustavHait

I could choose from letzte, letzter and letzten and just took a guess. Anyone who can explain this to someone who doesn't speak grammatica?


roman2095

Because dein works like ein (which is used for both masculine and neuter nouns) it does not uniquely indicate the gender of the following noun, so the adjective has to be inflected to show that, so it is letzter with the ending er the same as der for masculine nouns. That's as ungrammatical as I can make it. I hope it helps a bit.


PopSixSquish

And, just to make sure I understand, the reason the masculine needs to be established is because 'Abend' is masculine?


Matt893499

Ok, but i thought this was accusative, since the "Abend" is in the object? Am i missing something?


SourishBan4

The verb "sein" takes the nominative case no matter what.


hrudaireddy

This is one of those questions that come with options to choose. I chose 1. Es ist dein letzter Abend 2. Es ist euer letzter Abend

Duo marked option 2 as incorrect answer. I was under the impression that "euer" can be used for plural informal "you". Am I wrong?

P.S: I'm reporting this.


AlsEenPoffertje

I don't see any reason why that would be incorrect. That's good that you reported it already. :)


jackBusiness

Cannot see myself ever saying that to anyone..


hamishNL

Are you threatening me?


EltonFreitas9

Too bad I'm doing this exercise at night :O


waffle_lord

Just you average Duo asserting dominance


PetrosPapa1

I think that 'Er' is right too


Sepochi

No. That would mean "He is your last evening."


Hasan319360

True. Es ist mein letzter Abend, in diese Jahre. 31/12/2020


Fuhlvee

Take note: "in dieser Jahre". Jahre is in the dative here, because of "in"


avant.garde

How am I supposed to know when I should use the informal or formal form of you when translating from English to German?


Lenkvist

Both should be accepted. Do you remember what you wrote?


avant.garde

I translated it from English to German using the formal and it showed me the informal and marked it wrong.


Lenkvist

Then it would be best to report that your sentence should be accepted (if you haven't done so already). Both formal and informal should be an acceptable translation for "you", but it's possible that the list of answers is incomplete.


MalcolmJac5

Why is " Es ist Ihrer letzter Abend " not accepted?


mizinamo

Because of the wrong ending - it should be Ihr letzter Abend. See the comment thread started by GeorgeSchieder.


SpanGerm

Konnen Wir sagen, "Es ist Dein letzter Nacht", auch?


mizinamo

No. Nacht is feminine, and here in the nominative case (when the main verb of the sentence is "to be", both sides are in the nominative case).

So you would need feminine nominative deine letzte Nacht -- but that would be "your last night" rather than "your last evening".


TomRaptile

Why not das instead of it???


mizinamo

This course generally keeps pretty strictly to "that = das, it = es".

The English sentence uses "it", so use "es" for the German translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.