"It is your last evening."

Translation:Es ist dein letzter Abend.

February 28, 2013

22 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Does anyone else think this is an ominous sentence?

July 30, 2014

4meerschweinchen

Ja, sehr... ich mache mir Sorgen :x

December 29, 2014

ParvBhardw1

Duolingo should erdicate these sensless Sentences.

July 11, 2018

GeorgeSchieder

Why not "deiner"?

May 5, 2014

ethan.murdoch

Possessive determiners such as dein-, mein-, sein-, ihr-, unser- and euer/eur- are declined in the same way as indefinite articles (ein-).

In this case, dein refers to a masculine noun in the nominative case, so no ending is required.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Indefinite_article

November 25, 2014

Jeremy_McGraw

In German there is Strong, Weak and Mixed inflection (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Possessive_pronouns).

In this case, we use Mixed inflection because of the preceding possessive adjective "dein".

Strong would be used in the absence of a preceding article, and Weak would be used with a preceding definite article.

September 24, 2014

hrudaireddy

This is one of those questions that come with options to choose. I chose 1. Es ist dein letzter Abend 2. Es ist euer letzter Abend

Duo marked option 2 as incorrect answer. I was under the impression that "euer" can be used for plural informal "you". Am I wrong?

P.S: I'm reporting this.

October 23, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I don't see any reason why that would be incorrect. That's good that you reported it already. :)

October 23, 2014

jackBusiness

Cannot see myself ever saying that to anyone..

September 17, 2016

PetrosPapa1

I think that 'Er' is right too

April 27, 2014

TomRaptile

Why not das instead of it???

October 31, 2017

mizinamo

This course generally keeps pretty strictly to "that = das, it = es".

The English sentence uses "it", so use "es" for the German translation.

November 1, 2017

avant.garde

How am I supposed to know when I should use the informal or formal form of you when translating from English to German?

February 28, 2013

Lenkvist

Both should be accepted. Do you remember what you wrote?

February 28, 2013

avant.garde

I translated it from English to German using the formal and it showed me the informal and marked it wrong.

February 28, 2013

Lenkvist

Then it would be best to report that your sentence should be accepted (if you haven't done so already). Both formal and informal should be an acceptable translation for "you", but it's possible that the list of answers is incomplete.

February 28, 2013

MalcolmJac5

Why is " Es ist Ihrer letzter Abend " not accepted?

April 22, 2017

mizinamo

Because of the wrong ending - it should be Ihr letzter Abend. See the comment thread started by GeorgeSchieder.

November 1, 2017

SpanGerm

Konnen Wir sagen, "Es ist Dein letzter Nacht", auch?

May 7, 2017

mizinamo

No. Nacht is feminine, and here in the nominative case (when the main verb of the sentence is "to be", both sides are in the nominative case).

So you would need feminine nominative deine letzte Nacht -- but that would be "your last night" rather than "your last evening".

November 1, 2017

EltonFreitas9

Too bad I'm doing this exercise at night :O

September 19, 2017

GustavHait

I could choose from letzte, letzter and letzten and just took a guess. Anyone who can explain this to someone who doesn't speak grammatica?

June 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.