"Do not eat!"

Translation:Peidiwch â bwyta!

April 15, 2017

5 Comments


CivisRomanus

Duolingo indicates as correct answers peidiwch â bwyta  and peidiwch bwyta.
Shouldn't peidio be always followed by â/ag  before another verbnoun?

April 15, 2017

rmcode
Mod

In spoken Welsh the 'â' is often dropped and thus both are accepted on the course.

April 15, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thanks for the clarification.
Is â  dropped only when it is used immediately after the imperative form, e.g. paid (â).../peidiwch (â)...?
Because in any other sentence I came across in Duolingo (e.g. peidio i chi ag yfed) the preposition was always used.

April 15, 2017

ibisc

The Welsh prompts in the course sentences with paid/peidiwch are mixed with regard to the â/ag being used or not. All will accept using or leaving out â/ag in the answers, however.

April 15, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you!

April 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.