1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They do not have the menu."

"They do not have the menu."

Translation:Ei nu au meniul.

April 15, 2017

9 Comments


shibopshibop

So is n-au a contraction of nu au? It certainly looks that way.


YvesLudwig

The - is missing? Ei n-au would be better


Tyler598714

I keep doing that same exact thing it says it's not correct


4zqkVxC5

Is contracting nu au to n-au mandatory?


fandjango

It's like It is=it's ; Do not=don't etc.


Harry75889

So "ei" is "they", but under what context? Masculine plural? Anyone able to give me a simple "they" in Romanian cheatsheet?


miki9935

Ei - masc. pl. Ele - fem. pl.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.