1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He sleeps while I cook."

"He sleeps while I cook."

Translation:Él duerme mientras yo cocino.

February 28, 2013

99 Comments

Sorted by top post

attis765

Wow! All of a sudden it doesn't make a difference between the word 'when' and 'while'. I know it means almost the same, but not quite. In my experince, duoling has always made a difference in these cases. Especially if the two words in question has already been taught by them. It should not mark 'Él duerme cuando yo cocino' correct....

February 28, 2013

chocoalmondmilk

I agree, earlier in the same lesson it marked 'cuando' incorrect for the same usage and translation.

March 5, 2013

superflyafrochic

the same thing happened to me!

August 7, 2013

marliesk.

and to me!!!

September 1, 2013

mrupert09

I also just had that some thought! before it was telling me cuando was not acceptable to use! I though maybe cuando was only acceptable when the word while could not be substituted .

September 8, 2013

Kim-Bambi

Ni yo! :))))

December 15, 2015

GrantWoodb

Me too!!!!!!!!

August 20, 2014

Sheilla2003

And me!!

January 24, 2015

Ank_S

happened with me too...

September 21, 2014

Jaiden433060

AND ME!!! OMG

March 24, 2016

whodonaldwhat

Think of all the people who complain learning English with all it's inconsistencies.

June 17, 2014

rosindust89

Totally. This is so frustrating!

March 17, 2013

risanoch

The point of this is to indicate present tense. At this point since we are not taught tenses duolingo is teaching us present continuous action. "While he cooks" indicates continuous action while "when he cooks" indicates a more general action. Since that would require a different class, duolingo has made the distinction between while and when

April 2, 2015

ChooZeLove

Well said.

April 7, 2016

marc__

Agreed. When doesn't seem like it would belong in this sentence.

March 21, 2013

Cheryl60

I agree with you.

April 24, 2013

nukum

I guess we all got it wrong.

April 25, 2013

Dan.Corey

Actually it looks like they changed it and I got it wrong for the exact opposite reason everybody else did!

December 27, 2013

cdougyfresh

I thought the same thing

May 15, 2013

RosyLac

I agree with you.

August 15, 2013

AbraxunsIllusion

Same here

October 2, 2013

miahnbevy

It is sooooooooo hard

July 24, 2015

legowegogo

me too!!!!!!!

September 25, 2015

wrldtrvlr1

I agree. I have detected several gross erros in translating to English. It erodes one's confidence, like their version of He is a manlike you'rs. I had translated it as He is a man as you, which was incorrect according to this program but was more correct English than 'he is a man like you's'. There is no way an English speaker could have reviewed that one.

June 4, 2016

akuba1

Not understanding why I had to use "yo" in front of cocino...

February 14, 2014

LaCafeChica

I am also confused by this, I thought since I used 'cocino' that implied I was talking about myself?

April 13, 2014

wrldtrvlr1

You are.

June 4, 2016

malkeynz

I left it out and was marked as correct.

October 18, 2014

Herk308

Not me; I was told "you missed a word" and the only difference between my (wrong) answer and the correction was that I didn't include "yo".

December 1, 2014

mermaeduh

Same here. The way I understand it yo/el/ella/etc is used for emphasis and not necessary since the subject is implied in the conjugation of the verb

August 15, 2014

wrldtrvlr1

Actually you really don't have to as I have been taught in many Spanish schools, Yo is normally used when one first starts studying Spanish to make remembering that I preceeds the verb, but in conjugation of cocinar, the "o" ending automatically indicates "I"; cocino=I cook; cocinas=you cook; cocina=he, she it, cooks. The ending of the conjugations indicate whether it is first second, or third person. I automatically know that in a regular verb, an O ending is I do something.

June 4, 2016

NinjaSpider

He(husband) sleeps while i(wife) cooks

August 5, 2013

BoulderSpanish

Does anyone even read these posts? I want my point.

October 24, 2013

JGarrick62

Anyone? Sure.

Admins? No.

Use the report feature if you think your answer was right.

March 19, 2014

AlfredSantos

It is clear that while is mientras and when is cuando, so the second frase is wrong at all.

March 3, 2013

DefectiveH

I used all my hearts and this was the last question. That sucked

July 30, 2013

Neptune

As this is confusing, could someone please explain the different usage of mientras and cuando? Any clarification would be appreciated.

March 19, 2013

mitaine56

neptune- mientras is while and cuando is when. Puedo leer mientras escucho música / I can read while I listen to music. Cuando llegué en Paris / when I arrived in Paris.

June 21, 2014

waiting2

I concur with you. Unless it means the same because He sleeps while I cook, is the same as He sleeps when I cook. Maybe while and when means the same because the action of sleeping and cooking are going on at the same time. I was confused.

April 18, 2013

linkthehylian

Speaking from the English perspective... Even though we can be lazy about it in our everyday speech, "when" and "while" are definitely different. "When" refers to a time. "While" can be thought of 'as doing some during or throughout.' We have simply butchered the meanings from longtime misuse.

Take a line and rephrase it - for example: "Whistle while you work." When rephrased... "While you work, whistle." versus "When you work, whistle." They ARE different - the first suggests you whistle during or throughout the time you work, and the second, when looked at technically, suggests you whistle at a specific instance, not so much 'throughout the time' like "while" suggests. ...But it is so subtle, we've basically abandoned keeping the two straight.

Duolingo seems to stick to their technical guns.

January 9, 2015

Lyarra

I agree ... this is not consistent!

May 4, 2013

MacetasJacinta

I don't understand why it says that "Él duerme mientras que yo cocino." is wrong. Isn't "mientras que" more correct than just "mientras"?

July 12, 2013

fennel42

Funny, I wrote that ("mientras que") and got it right!

January 9, 2014

akuba1

Mientras que is the entire phrase for that word. Nit sure in what case mientras is ever used alone

February 14, 2014

gillihan

Mientras que= while what. That doesnt fit good into the sentence.

February 28, 2014

trippdmnh

I suspect it's an error in the software, no?

September 24, 2013

Omar_esta_aqui

I had marked: "Él duerme mientras yo cocino" and "Él duerme mientras yo cocina" but I guess it's always cocino, no matter if you're a female. Besides, cocina means 'kitchen' so that would be weird :D

February 6, 2014

RKLrrcs

Cocina can mean the noun 'kitchen', but it can also be used as a conjugation for the verb cocinar (to cook).

Most of the time, 'kitchen' is referred to as 'la cocina' as in, "Yo cocino en la cocina (I cook in the kitchen.)"

For the conjugation, that would be el/ella/usted cocina as in, "Ella cocina and la cocina (She cooks in the kitchen.)"

March 2, 2014

sabrinamccraley

What a lazy bumb. Why wont HE cook for once?!

February 8, 2015

akidnamedkelz

What is aunque again?

July 6, 2015

AvishekKumar

although

September 6, 2015

manlal

Funny...how a word can mean the same but is confused to be different, especially when a statement is translated. Arguments crop up on the political stage when statements are to be cordial but is misunderstood to be ignorant. I just thought I would put that in as I´m going through these lessons and realizing that it doesn´t take much to misconstrue a sentence.

March 24, 2013

Julia.s.h

It could be, it makes sense :)

August 9, 2013

squash4dave

In Spanish, when a capital letter is written, the accent mark is usually not used, or frequently not used, so writing El is really not incorrect. el would be, if you were writing this in lower case, such as Yo lo veo a él.

October 10, 2013

squash4dave

I have two online dictionaries. Even they don't agree. One says that mientras que means whereas, and the other says while. Both have minters as while.

October 11, 2013

sergeantsloppy

cuezo I thought was also to cook yo form

November 14, 2013

bryantorres

i had the right answer

February 19, 2014

Renea5

What does El duerme mientras yo cocina means?

March 3, 2014

solenoid.android

yo cocina is not correct. it should be either yo cocino or él/ella/Usted cocina

January 19, 2015

smriti

why does 'El duerme mientras yo cocina' not work for the translation?

April 2, 2014

Herb13

Native speakers or advanced Spanish students, would you be so kind as to answer the question posed by Renea5 and smriti. My intuition tells me that both "yo cocino" and "yo cocina" should be correct, depending on whether a man or a woman is cooking? Thanks so much!

June 14, 2014

ludwig3655

Not an advanced user, but the verb form for yo requires an ending in "o" regardless of your gender... como, duermo, corro, cocino... their is no gender specific way to say I cook. Verbs don't have gender specific words like adjectives do. She cooks is Ella cocina and he cooks is Él cocina, so Yo cocina is the wrong verb form, not simply a feminine way of cooking.

June 15, 2014

Herb13

Thanks so much for the reminder. Sometimes I'm a moron. My brain was wandering.

June 16, 2014

mitaine56

herb 13- the end of a verb has nothing to do with the gender. with Yo, present tense, needs O at the end, always.

June 21, 2014

mitaine56

smriti- you made a mistake. yo cocino, èl/ella cocina

June 21, 2014

woodycrew

How do you decide if it's cocino or cocina (cook) in the sentence El duerme mientras yo cocino? (he sleeps while i cook) i can't tell if it's feminine or masculine.

April 25, 2014

ludwig3655

Verbs aren't gender specific. Yo cocino means "I cook". She cooks AND he cooks would use the word cocina... Ella cocina y él cocina. Adjectives and certain other words can be gender specific, but not verbs.

June 15, 2014

ChiTrung

" Él duerme mientras que cocino" is not accepted, although " Él duerme mientras que yo cocino" is correct. Could someone please explain why "yo" must be used here?

August 8, 2014

hanashingshing

But when can we use sueños? I thought they're just the same..

September 1, 2014

Shaky.Snake

I used the feminine form of of the "ar" verb "cocinar", is this wrong?

October 10, 2014

ecboyd

Verbs dont have feminine forms in present tense it's yo cocino,(i cook) tú cocinas ( you cook) él/ella cocina ( he/ she cooks)

January 6, 2015

ldvash1

Can i say 'duerme mientras cocino?

November 3, 2014

PokingFun4Life

wow that stunk

December 1, 2014

fairfax72

In my Spanish dictionary cocina is the word for cook. There is no word cocino.

December 10, 2014

NStrider

What is wrong with: Duerme mientras cocino

January 5, 2015

linkthehylian

You haven't specified who sleeps. Duerme could be referring to he or she. This would translate like "Sleeps while I cook."

January 9, 2015

Herb13

I agree...él specifies that a male is sleeping. Duerme by itself translates to "he, she, or it" sleeps, not just "sleeps while I cook."

January 9, 2015

linkthehylian

Ah. Thanks for the clarity!

January 9, 2015

headupwards

I did not put the yo, is it also correct

January 7, 2015

linkthehylian

I would like to know this too. Anyone?

January 9, 2015

rachyb638

It said cocino which is 'i cook'. With Spanish verbs you can tell from the ending who is doing the action.

January 12, 2015

linkthehylian

Yeah - I guess I mean, in this sentence, is there a reason "yo" must be used? (I got it wrong when I left out "yo"!)

January 12, 2015

solenoid.android

i think it is, generally, however I assume they are emphasizing that I cook in this case

January 19, 2015

mamu2007

Another question I typed mientras but it doesn't work, but now I typed cuando it works. Another translation El duerme mientras yo cocino. How would it be?????

January 18, 2015

nickie.b.

You so mean dl

February 10, 2015

Csobi

It offered "El se duerme" as a solution, but only accepts "El duerme" as a solution. Why?

March 27, 2015

zoenabakowski

Couldnt this also be translated as "El se duerme mientras yo cocino"?

March 31, 2015

MayaSalman

Way isnt "durante"???

April 26, 2015

cgmcgm11

Lazy

May 1, 2015

jamaicarose2

I had a multiple choice and chose this correct answer but also chose "duerme aunque cocino". Duo marked me wrong but is this not also correct?

May 15, 2015

Emmiegram

I put "se duerme" because I thought dormir was a reflexive verb. Can anyone help me with this?

June 2, 2015

Claws100

Rude

June 30, 2015

Corrina07

And me! its crazy!i hate duolingo!

July 2, 2015

hwnakn

I wrote, Él duerme rato cocino, and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why? Mientras and rato both mean "while." Their answer dais to use "cuando."
Stumped in Alaska

September 23, 2015

legowegogo

umm what happen it just said yes when i said nothing close to what it is?!?!?!?!?!?!?

September 25, 2015

sprifir

Can we use rato instead of mientras?

January 22, 2016

prettysam

dueme durante cocino

September 14, 2016

OscarB1113

dieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

May 8, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.