Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He sleeps while I cook."

Translation:Él duerme mientras yo cocino.

5 years ago

99 Comments


attis765
attis765

Wow! All of a sudden it doesn't make a difference between the word 'when' and 'while'. I know it means almost the same, but not quite. In my experince, duoling has always made a difference in these cases. Especially if the two words in question has already been taught by them. It should not mark 'Él duerme cuando yo cocino' correct....

5 years ago

chocoalmondmilk

I agree, earlier in the same lesson it marked 'cuando' incorrect for the same usage and translation.

5 years ago

superflyafrochic

the same thing happened to me!

5 years ago

marliesk.

and to me!!!

5 years ago

mrupert09

I also just had that some thought! before it was telling me cuando was not acceptable to use! I though maybe cuando was only acceptable when the word while could not be substituted .

5 years ago

Kim-Bambi

Ni yo! :))))

2 years ago

GrantWoodb

Me too!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

Sheilla2003

And me!!

3 years ago

Ank_S

happened with me too...

3 years ago

Jaiden433060

AND ME!!! OMG

2 years ago

whodonaldwhat

Think of all the people who complain learning English with all it's inconsistencies.

4 years ago

rosindust89

Totally. This is so frustrating!

5 years ago

risanoch

The point of this is to indicate present tense. At this point since we are not taught tenses duolingo is teaching us present continuous action. "While he cooks" indicates continuous action while "when he cooks" indicates a more general action. Since that would require a different class, duolingo has made the distinction between while and when

3 years ago

ChooZeLove

Well said.

2 years ago

marc__

Agreed. When doesn't seem like it would belong in this sentence.

5 years ago

Cheryl60

I agree with you.

5 years ago

nukum

I guess we all got it wrong.

5 years ago

Dan.Corey

Actually it looks like they changed it and I got it wrong for the exact opposite reason everybody else did!

4 years ago

cdougyfresh

I thought the same thing

5 years ago

RosyLac

I agree with you.

5 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Same here

4 years ago

miahnbevy

It is sooooooooo hard

3 years ago

legowegogo

me too!!!!!!!

2 years ago

wrldtrvlr1

I agree. I have detected several gross erros in translating to English. It erodes one's confidence, like their version of He is a manlike you'rs. I had translated it as He is a man as you, which was incorrect according to this program but was more correct English than 'he is a man like you's'. There is no way an English speaker could have reviewed that one.

2 years ago

akuba1

Not understanding why I had to use "yo" in front of cocino...

4 years ago

LaCafeChica

I am also confused by this, I thought since I used 'cocino' that implied I was talking about myself?

4 years ago

wrldtrvlr1

You are.

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I left it out and was marked as correct.

3 years ago

Herk308

Not me; I was told "you missed a word" and the only difference between my (wrong) answer and the correction was that I didn't include "yo".

3 years ago

mermaeduh

Same here. The way I understand it yo/el/ella/etc is used for emphasis and not necessary since the subject is implied in the conjugation of the verb

4 years ago

wrldtrvlr1

Actually you really don't have to as I have been taught in many Spanish schools, Yo is normally used when one first starts studying Spanish to make remembering that I preceeds the verb, but in conjugation of cocinar, the "o" ending automatically indicates "I"; cocino=I cook; cocinas=you cook; cocina=he, she it, cooks. The ending of the conjugations indicate whether it is first second, or third person. I automatically know that in a regular verb, an O ending is I do something.

2 years ago

NinjaSpider

He(husband) sleeps while i(wife) cooks

5 years ago

BoulderSpanish

Does anyone even read these posts? I want my point.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Anyone? Sure.

Admins? No.

Use the report feature if you think your answer was right.

4 years ago

AlfredSantos

It is clear that while is mientras and when is cuando, so the second frase is wrong at all.

5 years ago

DefectiveH

I used all my hearts and this was the last question. That sucked

5 years ago

Neptune

As this is confusing, could someone please explain the different usage of mientras and cuando? Any clarification would be appreciated.

5 years ago

mitaine56

neptune- mientras is while and cuando is when. Puedo leer mientras escucho música / I can read while I listen to music. Cuando llegué en Paris / when I arrived in Paris.

4 years ago

waiting2

I concur with you. Unless it means the same because He sleeps while I cook, is the same as He sleeps when I cook. Maybe while and when means the same because the action of sleeping and cooking are going on at the same time. I was confused.

5 years ago

linkthehylian

Speaking from the English perspective... Even though we can be lazy about it in our everyday speech, "when" and "while" are definitely different. "When" refers to a time. "While" can be thought of 'as doing some during or throughout.' We have simply butchered the meanings from longtime misuse.

Take a line and rephrase it - for example: "Whistle while you work." When rephrased... "While you work, whistle." versus "When you work, whistle." They ARE different - the first suggests you whistle during or throughout the time you work, and the second, when looked at technically, suggests you whistle at a specific instance, not so much 'throughout the time' like "while" suggests. ...But it is so subtle, we've basically abandoned keeping the two straight.

Duolingo seems to stick to their technical guns.

3 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

I agree ... this is not consistent!

5 years ago

MacetasJacinta

I don't understand why it says that "Él duerme mientras que yo cocino." is wrong. Isn't "mientras que" more correct than just "mientras"?

5 years ago

fennel42

Funny, I wrote that ("mientras que") and got it right!

4 years ago

akuba1

Mientras que is the entire phrase for that word. Nit sure in what case mientras is ever used alone

4 years ago

gillihan

Mientras que= while what. That doesnt fit good into the sentence.

4 years ago

trippdmnh

I suspect it's an error in the software, no?

4 years ago

hawler
hawler

I had marked: "Él duerme mientras yo cocino" and "Él duerme mientras yo cocina" but I guess it's always cocino, no matter if you're a female. Besides, cocina means 'kitchen' so that would be weird :D

4 years ago

RKLrrcs
RKLrrcs

Cocina can mean the noun 'kitchen', but it can also be used as a conjugation for the verb cocinar (to cook).

Most of the time, 'kitchen' is referred to as 'la cocina' as in, "Yo cocino en la cocina (I cook in the kitchen.)"

For the conjugation, that would be el/ella/usted cocina as in, "Ella cocina and la cocina (She cooks in the kitchen.)"

4 years ago

sabrinamccraley

What a lazy bumb. Why wont HE cook for once?!

3 years ago

akidnamedkelz

What is aunque again?

3 years ago

AvishekKumar

although

3 years ago

manlal
manlal

Funny...how a word can mean the same but is confused to be different, especially when a statement is translated. Arguments crop up on the political stage when statements are to be cordial but is misunderstood to be ignorant. I just thought I would put that in as I´m going through these lessons and realizing that it doesn´t take much to misconstrue a sentence.

5 years ago

Julia.s.h
Julia.s.h

It could be, it makes sense :)

5 years ago

squash4dave

In Spanish, when a capital letter is written, the accent mark is usually not used, or frequently not used, so writing El is really not incorrect. el would be, if you were writing this in lower case, such as Yo lo veo a él.

4 years ago

squash4dave

I have two online dictionaries. Even they don't agree. One says that mientras que means whereas, and the other says while. Both have minters as while.

4 years ago

sergeantsloppy

cuezo I thought was also to cook yo form

4 years ago

bryantorres

i had the right answer

4 years ago

Renea5

What does El duerme mientras yo cocina means?

4 years ago

solenoid.android

yo cocina is not correct. it should be either yo cocino or él/ella/Usted cocina

3 years ago

smriti

why does 'El duerme mientras yo cocina' not work for the translation?

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Native speakers or advanced Spanish students, would you be so kind as to answer the question posed by Renea5 and smriti. My intuition tells me that both "yo cocino" and "yo cocina" should be correct, depending on whether a man or a woman is cooking? Thanks so much!

4 years ago

ludwig3655

Not an advanced user, but the verb form for yo requires an ending in "o" regardless of your gender... como, duermo, corro, cocino... their is no gender specific way to say I cook. Verbs don't have gender specific words like adjectives do. She cooks is Ella cocina and he cooks is Él cocina, so Yo cocina is the wrong verb form, not simply a feminine way of cooking.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Thanks so much for the reminder. Sometimes I'm a moron. My brain was wandering.

4 years ago

mitaine56

herb 13- the end of a verb has nothing to do with the gender. with Yo, present tense, needs O at the end, always.

4 years ago

mitaine56

smriti- you made a mistake. yo cocino, èl/ella cocina

4 years ago

woodycrew

How do you decide if it's cocino or cocina (cook) in the sentence El duerme mientras yo cocino? (he sleeps while i cook) i can't tell if it's feminine or masculine.

4 years ago

ludwig3655

Verbs aren't gender specific. Yo cocino means "I cook". She cooks AND he cooks would use the word cocina... Ella cocina y él cocina. Adjectives and certain other words can be gender specific, but not verbs.

4 years ago

ChiTrung

" Él duerme mientras que cocino" is not accepted, although " Él duerme mientras que yo cocino" is correct. Could someone please explain why "yo" must be used here?

4 years ago

hanashingshing

But when can we use sueños? I thought they're just the same..

4 years ago

Shaky.Snake

I used the feminine form of of the "ar" verb "cocinar", is this wrong?

3 years ago

ecboyd

Verbs dont have feminine forms in present tense it's yo cocino,(i cook) tú cocinas ( you cook) él/ella cocina ( he/ she cooks)

3 years ago

ldvash1
ldvash1

Can i say 'duerme mientras cocino?

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

wow that stunk

3 years ago

fairfax72

In my Spanish dictionary cocina is the word for cook. There is no word cocino.

3 years ago

NStrider

What is wrong with: Duerme mientras cocino

3 years ago

linkthehylian

You haven't specified who sleeps. Duerme could be referring to he or she. This would translate like "Sleeps while I cook."

3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

I agree...él specifies that a male is sleeping. Duerme by itself translates to "he, she, or it" sleeps, not just "sleeps while I cook."

3 years ago

linkthehylian

Ah. Thanks for the clarity!

3 years ago

headupwards

I did not put the yo, is it also correct

3 years ago

linkthehylian

I would like to know this too. Anyone?

3 years ago

rachyb638

It said cocino which is 'i cook'. With Spanish verbs you can tell from the ending who is doing the action.

3 years ago

linkthehylian

Yeah - I guess I mean, in this sentence, is there a reason "yo" must be used? (I got it wrong when I left out "yo"!)

3 years ago

solenoid.android

i think it is, generally, however I assume they are emphasizing that I cook in this case

3 years ago

mamu2007

Another question I typed mientras but it doesn't work, but now I typed cuando it works. Another translation El duerme mientras yo cocino. How would it be?????

3 years ago

nickie.b.

You so mean dl

3 years ago

Csobi
Csobi

It offered "El se duerme" as a solution, but only accepts "El duerme" as a solution. Why?

3 years ago

zoenabakowski

Couldnt this also be translated as "El se duerme mientras yo cocino"?

3 years ago

MayaSalman

Way isnt "durante"???

3 years ago

cgmcgm11

Lazy

3 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

I had a multiple choice and chose this correct answer but also chose "duerme aunque cocino". Duo marked me wrong but is this not also correct?

3 years ago

Emmiegram
Emmiegram

I put "se duerme" because I thought dormir was a reflexive verb. Can anyone help me with this?

3 years ago

Claws100

Rude

3 years ago

Corrina07

And me! its crazy!i hate duolingo!

3 years ago

hwnakn

I wrote, Él duerme rato cocino, and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why? Mientras and rato both mean "while." Their answer dais to use "cuando."
Stumped in Alaska

2 years ago

legowegogo

umm what happen it just said yes when i said nothing close to what it is?!?!?!?!?!?!?

2 years ago

sprifir

Can we use rato instead of mientras?

2 years ago

prettysam

dueme durante cocino

2 years ago

OscarB1113

dieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

1 year ago