1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He sleeps while I cook."

"He sleeps while I cook."

Translation:Él duerme mientras yo cocino.

February 28, 2013

99 Comments


attis765

Wow! All of a sudden it doesn't make a difference between the word 'when' and 'while'. I know it means almost the same, but not quite. In my experince, duoling has always made a difference in these cases. Especially if the two words in question has already been taught by them. It should not mark 'Él duerme cuando yo cocino' correct....


chocoalmondmilk

I agree, earlier in the same lesson it marked 'cuando' incorrect for the same usage and translation.


superflyafrochic

the same thing happened to me!


mrupert09

I also just had that some thought! before it was telling me cuando was not acceptable to use! I though maybe cuando was only acceptable when the word while could not be substituted .


Ank_S

happened with me too...


whodonaldwhat

Think of all the people who complain learning English with all it's inconsistencies.


rosindust89

Totally. This is so frustrating!


Risanoch

The point of this is to indicate present tense. At this point since we are not taught tenses duolingo is teaching us present continuous action. "While he cooks" indicates continuous action while "when he cooks" indicates a more general action. Since that would require a different class, duolingo has made the distinction between while and when


marc__

Agreed. When doesn't seem like it would belong in this sentence.


Cheryl60

I agree with you.


nukum

I guess we all got it wrong.


Dan.Corey

Actually it looks like they changed it and I got it wrong for the exact opposite reason everybody else did!


wrldtrvlr1

I agree. I have detected several gross erros in translating to English. It erodes one's confidence, like their version of He is a manlike you'rs. I had translated it as He is a man as you, which was incorrect according to this program but was more correct English than 'he is a man like you's'. There is no way an English speaker could have reviewed that one.


cdougyfresh

I thought the same thing


RosyLac

I agree with you.


miahnbevy

It is sooooooooo hard


akuba1

Not understanding why I had to use "yo" in front of cocino...


LaCafeChica

I am also confused by this, I thought since I used 'cocino' that implied I was talking about myself?


malkeynz

I left it out and was marked as correct.


Herk308

Not me; I was told "you missed a word" and the only difference between my (wrong) answer and the correction was that I didn't include "yo".


mermaeduh

Same here. The way I understand it yo/el/ella/etc is used for emphasis and not necessary since the subject is implied in the conjugation of the verb


wrldtrvlr1

Actually you really don't have to as I have been taught in many Spanish schools, Yo is normally used when one first starts studying Spanish to make remembering that I preceeds the verb, but in conjugation of cocinar, the "o" ending automatically indicates "I"; cocino=I cook; cocinas=you cook; cocina=he, she it, cooks. The ending of the conjugations indicate whether it is first second, or third person. I automatically know that in a regular verb, an O ending is I do something.


NinjaSpider

He(husband) sleeps while i(wife) cooks


BoulderSpanish

Does anyone even read these posts? I want my point.


JGarrick62

Anyone? Sure.

Admins? No.

Use the report feature if you think your answer was right.


AlfredSantos

It is clear that while is mientras and when is cuando, so the second frase is wrong at all.


DefectiveH

I used all my hearts and this was the last question. That sucked


Neptune

As this is confusing, could someone please explain the different usage of mientras and cuando? Any clarification would be appreciated.


mitaine56

neptune- mientras is while and cuando is when. Puedo leer mientras escucho música / I can read while I listen to music. Cuando llegué en Paris / when I arrived in Paris.


waiting2

I concur with you. Unless it means the same because He sleeps while I cook, is the same as He sleeps when I cook. Maybe while and when means the same because the action of sleeping and cooking are going on at the same time. I was confused.


linkthehylian

Speaking from the English perspective... Even though we can be lazy about it in our everyday speech, "when" and "while" are definitely different. "When" refers to a time. "While" can be thought of 'as doing some during or throughout.' We have simply butchered the meanings from longtime misuse.

Take a line and rephrase it - for example: "Whistle while you work." When rephrased... "While you work, whistle." versus "When you work, whistle." They ARE different - the first suggests you whistle during or throughout the time you work, and the second, when looked at technically, suggests you whistle at a specific instance, not so much 'throughout the time' like "while" suggests. ...But it is so subtle, we've basically abandoned keeping the two straight.

Duolingo seems to stick to their technical guns.


Lyarra

I agree ... this is not consistent!


MacetasJacinta

I don't understand why it says that "Él duerme mientras que yo cocino." is wrong. Isn't "mientras que" more correct than just "mientras"?


fennel42

Funny, I wrote that ("mientras que") and got it right!


akuba1

Mientras que is the entire phrase for that word. Nit sure in what case mientras is ever used alone


gillihan

Mientras que= while what. That doesnt fit good into the sentence.


trippdmnh

I suspect it's an error in the software, no?


Omar_esta_aqui

I had marked: "Él duerme mientras yo cocino" and "Él duerme mientras yo cocina" but I guess it's always cocino, no matter if you're a female. Besides, cocina means 'kitchen' so that would be weird :D


RKLrrcs

Cocina can mean the noun 'kitchen', but it can also be used as a conjugation for the verb cocinar (to cook).

Most of the time, 'kitchen' is referred to as 'la cocina' as in, "Yo cocino en la cocina (I cook in the kitchen.)"

For the conjugation, that would be el/ella/usted cocina as in, "Ella cocina and la cocina (She cooks in the kitchen.)"


sabrinamccraley

What a lazy bumb. Why wont HE cook for once?!


akidnamedkelz

What is aunque again?


manlal

Funny...how a word can mean the same but is confused to be different, especially when a statement is translated. Arguments crop up on the political stage when statements are to be cordial but is misunderstood to be ignorant. I just thought I would put that in as I´m going through these lessons and realizing that it doesn´t take much to misconstrue a sentence.


julia.s.h

It could be, it makes sense :)


squash4dave

In Spanish, when a capital letter is written, the accent mark is usually not used, or frequently not used, so writing El is really not incorrect. el would be, if you were writing this in lower case, such as Yo lo veo a él.


squash4dave

I have two online dictionaries. Even they don't agree. One says that mientras que means whereas, and the other says while. Both have minters as while.


sergeantsloppy

cuezo I thought was also to cook yo form


bryantorres

i had the right answer


Renea5

What does El duerme mientras yo cocina means?


solenoid.android

yo cocina is not correct. it should be either yo cocino or él/ella/Usted cocina


smriti

why does 'El duerme mientras yo cocina' not work for the translation?


Herb13

Native speakers or advanced Spanish students, would you be so kind as to answer the question posed by Renea5 and smriti. My intuition tells me that both "yo cocino" and "yo cocina" should be correct, depending on whether a man or a woman is cooking? Thanks so much!


ludwig3655

Not an advanced user, but the verb form for yo requires an ending in "o" regardless of your gender... como, duermo, corro, cocino... their is no gender specific way to say I cook. Verbs don't have gender specific words like adjectives do. She cooks is Ella cocina and he cooks is Él cocina, so Yo cocina is the wrong verb form, not simply a feminine way of cooking.


Herb13

Thanks so much for the reminder. Sometimes I'm a moron. My brain was wandering.


mitaine56

herb 13- the end of a verb has nothing to do with the gender. with Yo, present tense, needs O at the end, always.


mitaine56

smriti- you made a mistake. yo cocino, èl/ella cocina


woodycrew

How do you decide if it's cocino or cocina (cook) in the sentence El duerme mientras yo cocino? (he sleeps while i cook) i can't tell if it's feminine or masculine.


ludwig3655

Verbs aren't gender specific. Yo cocino means "I cook". She cooks AND he cooks would use the word cocina... Ella cocina y él cocina. Adjectives and certain other words can be gender specific, but not verbs.


ChiTrung

" Él duerme mientras que cocino" is not accepted, although " Él duerme mientras que yo cocino" is correct. Could someone please explain why "yo" must be used here?


hanashingshing

But when can we use sueños? I thought they're just the same..


Shaky.Snake

I used the feminine form of of the "ar" verb "cocinar", is this wrong?


ecboyd

Verbs dont have feminine forms in present tense it's yo cocino,(i cook) tú cocinas ( you cook) él/ella cocina ( he/ she cooks)


ldvash1

Can i say 'duerme mientras cocino?


fairfax72

In my Spanish dictionary cocina is the word for cook. There is no word cocino.


NStrider

What is wrong with: Duerme mientras cocino


linkthehylian

You haven't specified who sleeps. Duerme could be referring to he or she. This would translate like "Sleeps while I cook."


Herb13

I agree...él specifies that a male is sleeping. Duerme by itself translates to "he, she, or it" sleeps, not just "sleeps while I cook."


linkthehylian

Ah. Thanks for the clarity!


headupwards

I did not put the yo, is it also correct


linkthehylian

I would like to know this too. Anyone?


rachyb638

It said cocino which is 'i cook'. With Spanish verbs you can tell from the ending who is doing the action.


linkthehylian

Yeah - I guess I mean, in this sentence, is there a reason "yo" must be used? (I got it wrong when I left out "yo"!)


solenoid.android

i think it is, generally, however I assume they are emphasizing that I cook in this case


mamu2007

Another question I typed mientras but it doesn't work, but now I typed cuando it works. Another translation El duerme mientras yo cocino. How would it be?????


Csobi

It offered "El se duerme" as a solution, but only accepts "El duerme" as a solution. Why?


zoenabakowski

Couldnt this also be translated as "El se duerme mientras yo cocino"?


MayaSalman

Way isnt "durante"???


jamaicarose2

I had a multiple choice and chose this correct answer but also chose "duerme aunque cocino". Duo marked me wrong but is this not also correct?


Emmiegram

I put "se duerme" because I thought dormir was a reflexive verb. Can anyone help me with this?


Corrina07

And me! its crazy!i hate duolingo!


hwnakn

I wrote, Él duerme rato cocino, and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why? Mientras and rato both mean "while." Their answer dais to use "cuando."
Stumped in Alaska


legowegogo

umm what happen it just said yes when i said nothing close to what it is?!?!?!?!?!?!?


sprifir

Can we use rato instead of mientras?


prettysam

dueme durante cocino


OscarB1113

dieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.