"Tungecheza muziki tungefurahi"

Translation:If we were to dance to music, we would be happy

April 15, 2017

20 Comments


billhatcher

Also in Tanzania, the term used for to dance" was "kucheza" or "kucheza dansi." I only heard "kucheza muziki" used for playing music, as on the radio or a musical instrument.

May 18, 2018

vitoreiji

I asked a native Swahili teacher and he said kucheza muziki always means "to dance to music" and never "to play music".

October 13, 2018

Ben138225

Should the English not say "If we were to dance TO music, we would be happy"?

July 26, 2018

vitoreiji

Yes.

October 13, 2018

Catriona28475

Looks like they have now corrected this one. All the reporting pays off eventually.

January 28, 2019

Kiamarosa

This is wrong and makes no sense. Cheza can mean dance or play depending on the context.

April 15, 2017

AGreatUserName

I think cheza muziki means "dance to music" rather than "play it" ...

April 18, 2017

vtopphol

Cheza means both to play and to dance. You could even use the word for playing games or sports. For example "kucheza mpira" would be understood as to play football.

July 11, 2018

ElDoctr

In Kenya, I always heard "kucheza" as "to play", "kucheza dansi" as "to dance". Maybe this is a Tanzania specific thing to assume "kucheza" means "to dance" without further qualification.

August 23, 2017

SimonandNe

People also say "cheza densi" in Tanzania.

January 28, 2019

Catriona28475

I think that is why they feel a need to write "dance music" in English. But we would never say that because "dance" is unambiguous in English.

March 10, 2018

ngwarai

Did you report it? When you report, the course is improved.

April 15, 2017

Catriona28475

I think by this point in the course we can presume everyone spends half of the time reporting errors, unfortunately.

March 10, 2018

Klgregonis

Oh yes, in most courses I do two new lessons per session, in this one, only one, because I have to report and repeat so many prompts. It interferes with learning, unlike most repetition, because I spend more effort remembering the odd English than I do remembering the Swahili.

August 11, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I have not found that to be the case at all. In general, the English translations are either correct or nearly so. Of the three classes I've done in Duolingo, the Spanish is head and shoulders above the others, but the Swahili seems direct and understandable. The Vietnamese is just plain muddled. I do wish the Swahili moderators would take some tips from the Spanish course, as far as having a lot more recorded sound, and accepting multiple answers. But I really like the way you can pretty much guess on the multiple choice questions the way they have it set up (in Swahili)--it gives you the sense that you've learned SOMETHING, even if it's really more that you understand the system, lol. In Spanish (because I know it pretty well) and in Swahili I can do multiple courses in a day, easily, whereas in VN I have difficulty wading through even one.

April 16, 2019

SimonandNe

"Play" is not used for an instrument in all languages, though. In Swahili, "piga" is used when talking about playing an instrument. In Spanish, it's "tocar," to touch. Cheza is more like playing a game, being playful, or if it's with music, dancing.

January 28, 2019

AdamShort10

I fed up English with nonesense Swahili make

August 26, 2018

Tyler171

I've also heard "piga" used as "to play" when it comes to music. Mostly for specific instrument "anapiga gita - he/she is playing guitar" or generalized to "piga muziki"

June 13, 2018

Catriona28475

That makes sense for actively making music. The lesson tips on piga say:

While the verb “kupiga” in Swahili literally means to beat or to hit, it is often used as an idiom.
Examples:
Kupiga kengele = to ring a bell
Kupiga kelele = to make noise / shout
Kupiga mluzi = to whistle
Kupiga makofi = to clap

From the other comments here I see that "kucheza muziki" unambiguously means dancing.
So how do you say "play music", as in switching on some music and listening to it?

June 13, 2018

CeeCeeSong

wouldn't the sentence also mean, "If we were to play music, we would be happy"?? So how would one know the difference?

April 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.